"The future is far away."

Translation:Przyszłość jest daleko.

July 9, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JerryMcCarthy99

I often wonder if the people who invented Dr Who's first adversary, the Daleks, used this handy Polish word as a root.


Euhan1

Tomorrow is near. Tomorrow is here, always too soon.


hersylia1234

przyszłość jest odległa - jest?


Rafkens

Przyszłość jest daleko stąd?


Jellei

Well... it adds the "from here" part.


Arnoldpitt

Can one use to instead of jest?


JerryMcCarthy99

I would doubt it; "to" only really works in ' "nounA" is "nounB" ' sentences; "Daleko" is an adverb here.


citraman

Not trying to be a nitpicker but I'd have thought we'd want an adjective modifying the future here. How come an adverb is used ? Thanks.


Jellei

Wiktionary lists "far away" both as an adjective and an adverb, and their context for the adverb is in my opinion similar to our sentence: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/far_away

The place where the future is "somewhere far away".

We do accept an adjective, which is "odległa". But the adverb sounds way more natural to me personally.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.