1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The future is far away."

"The future is far away."

Translation:Przyszłość jest daleko.

July 9, 2016

8 Comments


JerryMcCarthy99

I often wonder if the people who invented Dr Who's first adversary, the Daleks, used this handy Polish word as a root.


Euhan1

Tomorrow is near. Tomorrow is here, always too soon.


hersylia1234

przyszłość jest odległa - jest?


Rafkens

Przyszłość jest daleko stąd?


Jellei

Well... it adds the "from here" part.


Arnoldpitt

Can one use to instead of jest?


JerryMcCarthy99

I would doubt it; "to" only really works in ' "nounA" is "nounB" ' sentences; "Daleko" is an adverb here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.