"Are we men or lawyers?"

Translation:Férfiak vagyunk vagy ügyvédek?

2 years ago

11 Comments


wyqtor
wyqtor

Another Duo classic.

2 years ago

Patricia460976

This one made my chuckle.

1 year ago

chimerical.idea

Can we start the question with the verb? Vagyunk férfiak vagy ügyvédek?

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

If the answer "Igen." ("Yes, we are") is acceptable to you, then yes. :)
Otherwise no, you can't really do that here. The focus is on the choice, the subject, not on the verb. So the subject must be in front of the verb.

1 year ago

countvlad
countvlad

Why is the verb required here? Why not "Mi férfiak vagy ügyvédek?" (marked wrong)

2 years ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

The rule is that you only omit the verb in the 3rd person.

So it's like this: Férfi vagyok Férfi vagy BUT Ő férfi

Férfiak vagyunk Férfiak vagytok BUT Ők férfiak**

I think you can even omit the Ő-Ők and still be correct , but I am not sure about this. Maybe a native speaker can clarify.

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Yes, the pronoun can be omitted in third person too.

2 years ago

countvlad
countvlad

кösönöm szépen

2 years ago

Elloughton

I don't understand why men and lawyers haven't got the object ending since "we" is the subject?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because "to be" doesn't take an object -- it's not really an action.

Perhaps it helps you to think of it as "we = men" -- "men" and "we" refer to the same people, so they're both in the same case, the nominative (no ending).

1 year ago

Judit294350

-t object endings only apply to verbs that takes an accussive. There is no accusative in this sentence.

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.