"Are we men or lawyers?"

Translation:Férfiak vagyunk vagy ügyvédek?

July 9, 2016

13 Comments


wyqtor

Another Duo classic.

July 9, 2016

Patricia460976

This one made my chuckle.

September 10, 2017

chimerical.idea

Can we start the question with the verb? Vagyunk férfiak vagy ügyvédek?

July 20, 2016

vvsey

If the answer "Igen." ("Yes, we are") is acceptable to you, then yes. :)
Otherwise no, you can't really do that here. The focus is on the choice, the subject, not on the verb. So the subject must be in front of the verb.

October 31, 2016

countvlad

Why is the verb required here? Why not "Mi férfiak vagy ügyvédek?" (marked wrong)

July 11, 2016

wyqtor

The rule is that you only omit the verb in the 3rd person.

So it's like this: Férfi vagyok Férfi vagy BUT Ő férfi

Férfiak vagyunk Férfiak vagytok BUT Ők férfiak**

I think you can even omit the Ő-Ők and still be correct , but I am not sure about this. Maybe a native speaker can clarify.

July 11, 2016

Shamarth

Yes, the pronoun can be omitted in third person too.

July 12, 2016

countvlad

кösönöm szépen

July 12, 2016

Elloughton

I don't understand why men and lawyers haven't got the object ending since "we" is the subject?

November 21, 2016

mizinamo

Because "to be" doesn't take an object -- it's not really an action.

Perhaps it helps you to think of it as "we = men" -- "men" and "we" refer to the same people, so they're both in the same case, the nominative (no ending).

November 21, 2016

Rka46820

Thank you for that answer, I had the same question and was always making the mistake.

Thanks to your explanation, I think I finally got it! :D

November 26, 2018

Tielbert

It is not like Polish "nie jestesmy mezczyznAMI".

February 15, 2019

Judit294350

-t object endings only apply to verbs that takes an accussive. There is no accusative in this sentence.

June 24, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.