1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Are we men or lawyers?"

"Are we men or lawyers?"

Translation:Férfiak vagyunk vagy ügyvédek?

July 9, 2016

22 Comments


wyqtor

Another Duo classic.


Patricia460976

This one made my chuckle.


chimerical.idea

Can we start the question with the verb? Vagyunk férfiak vagy ügyvédek?


vvsey

If the answer "Igen." ("Yes, we are") is acceptable to you, then yes. :)
Otherwise no, you can't really do that here. The focus is on the choice, the subject, not on the verb. So the subject must be in front of the verb.


countvlad

Why is the verb required here? Why not "Mi férfiak vagy ügyvédek?" (marked wrong)


wyqtor

The rule is that you only omit the verb in the 3rd person.

So it's like this: Férfi vagyok Férfi vagy BUT Ő férfi

Férfiak vagyunk Férfiak vagytok BUT Ők férfiak**

I think you can even omit the Ő-Ők and still be correct , but I am not sure about this. Maybe a native speaker can clarify.


Shamarth

Yes, the pronoun can be omitted in third person too.


countvlad

кösönöm szépen


DavidRudel1

Why is férfiak the plural when férfi ends in a front vowel? This seems doubly irregular because a is a back vowel. I would have expected férfík.


Judit294350

It is an odd one. "férfi" is actually a compound word - so you would expect the last word (not vowel) to count - and it does - but i's come in two versions and this i is a back vowel one. Afraid it is just one of the exceptions you have to memorize (same root as fiú if that helps (férj + fi)).


DavidRudel1

Okay, no problem. Thanks for the answer!


DavidRudel1

Would "Férfiak vagy ügvédek vagyunk?" be wrong?


HaukurJonasson

I got correct for that word order, so I guess it's fine.


Elloughton

I don't understand why men and lawyers haven't got the object ending since "we" is the subject?


mizinamo

Because "to be" doesn't take an object -- it's not really an action.

Perhaps it helps you to think of it as "we = men" -- "men" and "we" refer to the same people, so they're both in the same case, the nominative (no ending).


Rka46820

Thank you for that answer, I had the same question and was always making the mistake.

Thanks to your explanation, I think I finally got it! :D


Tielbert

It is not like Polish "nie jestesmy mezczyznAMI".


Judit294350

-t object endings only apply to verbs that takes an accussive. There is no accusative in this sentence.


JesseRichm6

Could someone remind me why "mi" must not be used at the beginning of this sentence? I thought it was optional and about emphasis, but Duo marked it wrong. Thank you!


jzsuzsi
Mod

it is optional here, you can add Mi.


Martha94435

Why am I reminded of "rabok legyünk vagy szabadok"? :p

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.