"The men are happy."

Translation:הגברים שמחים.

July 9, 2016

16 Comments


FloJim

Er, it seems to happen quite often that you see words for the first time when you are actually strengthening a skill?

July 17, 2016

jarrettph

What is the purpose of hem in H'gvarim hem smekhim?

September 12, 2016

NamelessLearner

I don't see a hem

April 13, 2017

ran6996

It's pretty much close to the meaning of the word 'are' regarding the 'role' of the word in the sentence. You may omit it in Hebrew however.. Unlike in English where you have to put the 'are'. That's why הגברים שמחים and הגברים הם שמחים are both legit

April 19, 2017

JayStanton

It serves as a copula. In this sentence, you don't need it, but it can be used emphatically - for example, if you wanted to say that the men are happy but the women are not.

May 25, 2018

lidor718

there is no point. to be honest I would definitely say הגברים שמחים saying הגברים הם שמחים sounds odd to native ears and you'll most likely be corrected to dismiss the pronoun הם

July 22, 2018

ilanarivka

I have not seen מאושרים used as happy before. Is it common usage?

July 9, 2016

Pumbush

Meushar is common but I think it is a deeper feeling than Sameach. They aren't completely the same.

July 10, 2016

jarrettph

Like joy vs happiness perhaps?

September 12, 2016

JayStanton

I would say מאושר is an existential or philosophical happiness, whereas שמח is real-time experiential happiness.

May 25, 2018

TeribleTeri

I don't know but I do know that it's the name of a hit song in Israel right now, by Peer Tasi and Talisman: מאושרים: https://youtu.be/30t_P5y5QFk I've seen other songs, like Idan Amedi's titled Osher .. אושר So I don't think it's unusual. It comes up as joy/bliss /happiness in Reverso... but if you search YouTube most of the results are for Happy Days (tv)!

March 14, 2018

RoxanaOrte1

Anashim is mostly used to name people in general rather than "men".

July 17, 2016

dominique_03

Why can't you translate "the bee is beautiful" > הדבורה היא יפה (with the personal pronoun) while you can translate "the men are happy" הגברים הם שמחים/ הגברים שמחים (in that case you have a choice). Is it because שמח is actually a verb?

March 30, 2017

jarrettph

As far as I know you can. I would report it. The course is still in beta so not all answers will be accepted right away.

March 30, 2017

JayStanton

Needs reporting.

May 25, 2018

lidor718

I can't think of a time I ever added a personal pronoun. Personal pronouns sometimes replace the nominative in the sentence for example: he is pretty - הוא יפה they're going - הם הולכים but never the boys are leaving - הילדים הם הולכים you just say - הילדים הולכים

July 22, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.