1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The men are happy."

"The men are happy."

Translation:הגברים שמחים.

July 9, 2016

15 Comments


FloJim

Er, it seems to happen quite often that you see words for the first time when you are actually strengthening a skill?


jarrettph

What is the purpose of hem in H'gvarim hem smekhim?


Ouranikos

I don't see a hem


ran6996

It's pretty much close to the meaning of the word 'are' regarding the 'role' of the word in the sentence. You may omit it in Hebrew however.. Unlike in English where you have to put the 'are'. That's why הגברים שמחים and הגברים הם שמחים are both legit


JayStanton

It serves as a copula. In this sentence, you don't need it, but it can be used emphatically - for example, if you wanted to say that the men are happy but the women are not.


lidor718

there is no point. to be honest I would definitely say הגברים שמחים saying הגברים הם שמחים sounds odd to native ears and you'll most likely be corrected to dismiss the pronoun הם


ilanarivka

I have not seen מאושרים used as happy before. Is it common usage?


Pumbush

Meushar is common but I think it is a deeper feeling than Sameach. They aren't completely the same.


jarrettph

Like joy vs happiness perhaps?


JayStanton

I would say מאושר is an existential or philosophical happiness, whereas שמח is real-time experiential happiness.


TeribleT

I don't know but I do know that it's the name of a hit song in Israel right now, by Peer Tasi and Talisman: מאושרים: https://youtu.be/30t_P5y5QFk I've seen other songs, like Idan Amedi's titled Osher .. אושר So I don't think it's unusual. It comes up as joy/bliss /happiness in Reverso... but if you search YouTube most of the results are for Happy Days (tv)!


RoxanaOrte1

Anashim is mostly used to name people in general rather than "men".


BenDavid22

The words were in the wrong order on the quiz


carolynphi6

I need access to a Hebrew keyboard to engage in answering where I must type in Hebrew. I have asked before for help in this area; please respond.


azuelos39

how do you type hebrew letters?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.