1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My father gets along with hi…

"My father gets along with his friends."

Translation:Mi padre se lleva bien con sus amigos.

January 31, 2013

64 Comments


Chacala

The built in dictionary said marcha


siebolt

"marcha = marches" is not "gets along". Always try to imagine a context. In this case the phrase does not refer to actual walking.


Ledorub

For some reason I this comment very funny though I had the same problem.


SaulM

Yes, that's what I said and I was marked wrong.


geogator

The sentence does not say "he gets along well with his friends". It says he gets along with them. More inconsistent added and missing words. Ask the correct question, and you might get a correct answer.


siebolt

"To get along with somebody" without a qualification "bad" or "well" is understood to be positive >> se lleva bien.


hello_world_hola

In Spanish, is "se lleva" understood to be positive? Or does it mean something different than "se lleva bien"?


improvjon

My Mexican husband says "Mi padre se lleva bien con sus amigos" is fine with or without "bien", but you could replace bien with "mal" or some other adverb to change the meaning.
-- They want you to learn it with "bien" though. :-)


mrule

I'm disappointed that a native speaker seems to have confirmed that "bien" is optional, but that Duolingo continues to mark "mi padre se lleva con sus amigos" as incorrect for "my father gets along with his friends". I wish there were some way to bring this to the attention of the mods -- given the number of comments here, it seems like it probably has been reported, but not fixed.


Youbee

So report it again?


JGarrick62

Report it. The number of reports is a factor in changing it.


AurosHarman

"Llevarse" literally means something like "to carry one's self". So "se lleva bien con" means something a bit like "carries himself well with". Like "carries", the "along" part of "gets along with" has a similar sense of directionality through time. Anyways, it's an idiosyncratic / idiomatic usage, on both sides.


Aija

Why can't I say: Mi padre lleva bien con sus amigos? Why is "se" needed here?


siebolt

Because it is a reflexive verb: "llevarse".


MayahW

It's a reflexive! In the word "llevarSE", you'll take the 'SE' off the end and put it before the word! http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/reflexive1.htm


AurosHarman

That would mean something like "My father carries with his friends well."


stefk3

why is 'llevarse bien' a hint but Duolingo says it's an error and offers up 'se lleva bien' instead? Is this a mistake or did I get it wrong?


siebolt

"llevarse bien" = to get along (well). "Él se lleva bien" = he gets along


stefk3

Yes, but can't you say 'Mi padre llevarse bien con sus amigos?'


siebolt

No, because you are saying: My father to get along well. Llevarse is the infinitive.


NoctilucaFirefly

Thank you! That was the same question I had (and for the same reason) and I although I recognized the reflexive I didn't think about it being the infinitive! Thanks!


veamy

But why can't Isay llevase?


MayahW

Llevarse is reflexive. In the form that it's in now (with the 'se' on the end) it's like an infinitive. You know how "caminar" means "to walk"? If you used "llevarse", you'd be saying "My father to get along with his friends". Just like saying "Yo caminar (instead of 'camino')" would say "I to walk". http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/reflexive1.htm


veamy

yeah, so it should be "se lleva", but isn't it the same as "llevase"? There's no R there so it's 3rd person singular as it should be


TessieToad

Llevarse is the unconjugated form of the verb.


courage97

I agree. Doulingo should not offer a hint that it then says is wrong.


jsohmer

Can you also say "se cae bien" instead of "se lleva bien"


fsouthern

I wrote this and got marked wrong! I'm glad to see that someone else thought it should be correct too. :-)


Mark_Oliver

I was shocked when it marked me wrong for this too!


AurosHarman

I guess "caerse bien" have a meaning similar to "falls in with" in English? As in, "When I moved to Berkeley, I soon fell in with a great group of friends."


Mapache009

I wrote se cae bien also and it said I was wrong. Boo on you Duolingo lol


jbokhari

Mi padre se lleva con sus amigos is not right? What is se lleva alone mean?


MayahW

I was led to believe, in this comments section, that "Se lleva" is the conjugated form of "llevarse".


HelenWende1

No that is right, according to a native speaker in the commenys above. You can report if you want.


asdfasdfasdfa

Why is "gets along" translated to "lleva bien" - doesn't the later mean "gets along well" ? Yet, here I am incorrect when I translate "gets along" to "lleva" .


andresestrin

Bien is not necessary


Iago

So the English expression to get along with someone in Spanish would literally translate back into "to take someone well," is that right?


AurosHarman

Kinda, yeah. Llevar can be used for "to carry", "to take", "to pick up", "to wear". It doesn't really have any single straight translation. (But the same can be said for plenty of English words going the other direction. e.g. "I know" can be translated at least three or four different ways.)


HelenWende1

What a wonderfully versatile, multidimensional language! Now to get my brain to cooperate, lol.


Grant30

I'm sorry, but where did "bien" come from? I'm not seeing "My father gets along with his friends Well" or anything like that.


rmcgwn

If you try to translate Spanish word for word you will find it absolutely impossible. I saw something this morning that I thought was really good simple advice. To avoid doing just what I stated it recommends you get in the habit of rewording the sentence a few different ways while learning. That way you will focus more on the meaning and less on the individual words. Here's what you are up against. I was reading about "by" and discovered that there are probably a dozen ways we can say it in spanish. Just a little word like that. Look above and start noting idioms also called expressions. It took me awhile to get this concept and I hope what I've said here helps you.


DaveSanders777

Why is bien needed here when the sentence was " My father gets along with his friends" not "gets along well with his friends" ?


rmcgwn

I am going to suggest that bien is needed to indicate that he gets along in a positive manner. But bien doesn't get translated. How can I put this? If he got along badly it would be 'lleva mal' then we would have to translate it. But as long as it's a positive statement translation to English isn't needed. I welcome anyones' comments on my thinking about this subject.


WendyFawcus

In English the sense of gets along with someone can also be neutral eg a work situation where people make an effort to get along. To get along well indictes a slightly different sense, almost to a level of friendship. Shades of meaning between english and american english can be confusing at times


MartinCo

rmcgwn probably means llevarse mal -> to dislike / not get along well, the verb needs the reflexive pronoun


rmcgwn

Yes still reflexive which would be 'se lleva mal' as well.


TexMexChica

I don't think I've ever seen "se lleva bien" before now.


dumbelek

So if the subject were "I", would the sentence read "Yo me llevo bien con mis amigos?" Is that how the reflexive pronoun works?


WendyFawcus

If we translate as, "gets along well" then i would expect to see"se lleva bien"


RockinAbs

Is it wrong without the 'bien'?


monicatrachsel

would "entenderse" be wrong?


lubyleslie

I didn't see well so I left out bien. Is it implied


lilush0_0

What's the difference between 'lleva' e levarse' lleva - he gets along Llevarse - One/somebody gets along?


Tslyter

Why "sus" and not "su"?


Onntastic

How come personal "a" isnt included. Ex: "a sus amigos"??


chris_nairn

Because it means "at" or "to"? I do know what you mean, though. Sometimes, translations are "loose". I've seen such examples and perhaps it is determined by the speaker and either "a" or "con" are valid. I hope somebody can answer your question definitively.


jstrand77

se calle means the same thing and it was marked wrong. Come on!


FernandoYa291376

i put amistades instead and this piece of ❤❤❤❤ put it wrong


Temi847595

Spanish is so weird..


ewdWxlwl

Mi padre se les lleva bien con sus amigos is my answer. You claim that "las" is right. There was no specification of men or lady friends!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.