Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My father gets along with his friends."

Translation:Mi padre se lleva bien con sus amigos.

5 years ago

63 Comments


Chacala

The built in dictionary said marcha

5 years ago

siebolt
siebolt

"marcha = marches" is not "gets along". Always try to imagine a context. In this case the phrase does not refer to actual walking.

5 years ago

Ledorub

For some reason I this comment very funny though I had the same problem.

5 years ago

SaulM

Yes, that's what I said and I was marked wrong.

5 years ago

geogator

The sentence does not say "he gets along well with his friends". It says he gets along with them. More inconsistent added and missing words. Ask the correct question, and you might get a correct answer.

5 years ago

siebolt
siebolt

"To get along with somebody" without a qualification "bad" or "well" is understood to be positive >> se lleva bien.

5 years ago

hello_world_hola

In Spanish, is "se lleva" understood to be positive? Or does it mean something different than "se lleva bien"?

5 years ago

improvjon

My Mexican husband says "Mi padre se lleva bien con sus amigos" is fine with or without "bien", but you could replace bien with "mal" or some other adverb to change the meaning.
-- They want you to learn it with "bien" though. :-)

5 years ago

mrule
mrule

I'm disappointed that a native speaker seems to have confirmed that "bien" is optional, but that Duolingo continues to mark "mi padre se lleva con sus amigos" as incorrect for "my father gets along with his friends". I wish there were some way to bring this to the attention of the mods -- given the number of comments here, it seems like it probably has been reported, but not fixed.

4 years ago

Youbee
Youbee

So report it again?

4 years ago

JGarrick62

Report it. The number of reports is a factor in changing it.

4 years ago

AurosHarman

"Llevarse" literally means something like "to carry one's self". So "se lleva bien con" means something a bit like "carries himself well with". Like "carries", the "along" part of "gets along with" has a similar sense of directionality through time. Anyways, it's an idiosyncratic / idiomatic usage, on both sides.

4 years ago

Aija
Aija

Why can't I say: Mi padre lleva bien con sus amigos? Why is "se" needed here?

5 years ago

siebolt
siebolt

Because it is a reflexive verb: "llevarse".

5 years ago

MayahW
MayahW

It's a reflexive! In the word "llevarSE", you'll take the 'SE' off the end and put it before the word! http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/reflexive1.htm

4 years ago

AurosHarman

That would mean something like "My father carries with his friends well."

4 years ago

stefk3

why is 'llevarse bien' a hint but Duolingo says it's an error and offers up 'se lleva bien' instead? Is this a mistake or did I get it wrong?

5 years ago

siebolt
siebolt

"llevarse bien" = to get along (well). "√Čl se lleva bien" = he gets along

5 years ago

stefk3

Yes, but can't you say 'Mi padre llevarse bien con sus amigos?'

5 years ago

siebolt
siebolt

No, because you are saying: My father to get along well. Llevarse is the infinitive.

5 years ago

NoctilucaFirefly

Thank you! That was the same question I had (and for the same reason) and I although I recognized the reflexive I didn't think about it being the infinitive! Thanks!

4 years ago

veamy

But why can't Isay llevase?

4 years ago

MayahW
MayahW

Llevarse is reflexive. In the form that it's in now (with the 'se' on the end) it's like an infinitive. You know how "caminar" means "to walk"? If you used "llevarse", you'd be saying "My father to get along with his friends". Just like saying "Yo caminar (instead of 'camino')" would say "I to walk". http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/reflexive1.htm

4 years ago

veamy

yeah, so it should be "se lleva", but isn't it the same as "llevase"? There's no R there so it's 3rd person singular as it should be

4 years ago

TessieToad

Llevarse is the unconjugated form of the verb.

4 years ago

courage97

I agree. Doulingo should not offer a hint that it then says is wrong.

4 years ago

jsohmer

Can you also say "se cae bien" instead of "se lleva bien"

5 years ago

fsouthern
fsouthern

I wrote this and got marked wrong! I'm glad to see that someone else thought it should be correct too. :-)

5 years ago

Mark_Oliver

I was shocked when it marked me wrong for this too!

4 years ago

AurosHarman

I guess "caerse bien" have a meaning similar to "falls in with" in English? As in, "When I moved to Berkeley, I soon fell in with a great group of friends."

4 years ago

Mapache009

I wrote se cae bien also and it said I was wrong. Boo on you Duolingo lol

4 years ago

jbokhari

Mi padre se lleva con sus amigos is not right? What is se lleva alone mean?

5 years ago

MayahW
MayahW

I was led to believe, in this comments section, that "Se lleva" is the conjugated form of "llevarse".

4 years ago

HelenWende1

No that is right, according to a native speaker in the commenys above. You can report if you want.

3 years ago

asdfasdfasdfa

Why is "gets along" translated to "lleva bien" - doesn't the later mean "gets along well" ? Yet, here I am incorrect when I translate "gets along" to "lleva" .

5 years ago

rmcgwn
5 years ago

andresestrin

Bien is not necessary

4 years ago

Iago
Iago

So the English expression to get along with someone in Spanish would literally translate back into "to take someone well," is that right?

5 years ago

AurosHarman

Kinda, yeah. Llevar can be used for "to carry", "to take", "to pick up", "to wear". It doesn't really have any single straight translation. (But the same can be said for plenty of English words going the other direction. e.g. "I know" can be translated at least three or four different ways.)

4 years ago

HelenWende1

What a wonderfully versatile, multidimensional language! Now to get my brain to cooperate, lol.

3 years ago

Dr-Pen
Dr-Pen

I'm sorry, but where did "bien" come from? I'm not seeing "My father gets along with his friends Well" or anything like that.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

If you try to translate Spanish word for word you will find it absolutely impossible. I saw something this morning that I thought was really good simple advice. To avoid doing just what I stated it recommends you get in the habit of rewording the sentence a few different ways while learning. That way you will focus more on the meaning and less on the individual words. Here's what you are up against. I was reading about "by" and discovered that there are probably a dozen ways we can say it in spanish. Just a little word like that. Look above and start noting idioms also called expressions. It took me awhile to get this concept and I hope what I've said here helps you.

5 years ago

DaveSanders777

Why is bien needed here when the sentence was " My father gets along with his friends" not "gets along well with his friends" ?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I am going to suggest that bien is needed to indicate that he gets along in a positive manner. But bien doesn't get translated. How can I put this? If he got along badly it would be 'lleva mal' then we would have to translate it. But as long as it's a positive statement translation to English isn't needed. I welcome anyones' comments on my thinking about this subject.

5 years ago

WendyFawcus

In English the sense of gets along with someone can also be neutral eg a work situation where people make an effort to get along. To get along well indictes a slightly different sense, almost to a level of friendship. Shades of meaning between english and american english can be confusing at times

4 years ago

MartinCo

rmcgwn probably means llevarse mal -> to dislike / not get along well, the verb needs the reflexive pronoun

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Yes still reflexive which would be 'se lleva mal' as well.

5 years ago

TexMexChica

I don't think I've ever seen "se lleva bien" before now.

5 years ago

dumbelek
dumbelek

So if the subject were "I", would the sentence read "Yo me llevo bien con mis amigos?" Is that how the reflexive pronoun works?

4 years ago

WendyFawcus

If we translate as, "gets along well" then i would expect to see"se lleva bien"

4 years ago

RockinAbs

Is it wrong without the 'bien'?

4 years ago

benmorleybrown

so confused

4 years ago

monicatrachsel

would "entenderse" be wrong?

4 years ago

lubyleslie

I didn't see well so I left out bien. Is it implied

4 years ago

lilush0_0
lilush0_0

What's the difference between 'lleva' e levarse' lleva - he gets along Llevarse - One/somebody gets along?

4 years ago

Tslyter

Why "sus" and not "su"?

4 years ago

Onntastic
Onntastic

How come personal "a" isnt included. Ex: "a sus amigos"??

4 years ago

chris_nairn
chris_nairn

Because it means "at" or "to"? I do know what you mean, though. Sometimes, translations are "loose". I've seen such examples and perhaps it is determined by the speaker and either "a" or "con" are valid. I hope somebody can answer your question definitively.

4 years ago

jstrand77

se calle means the same thing and it was marked wrong. Come on!

3 years ago

Temi847595

Spanish is so weird..

3 months ago

ewdWxlwl

Mi padre se les lleva bien con sus amigos is my answer. You claim that "las" is right. There was no specification of men or lady friends!

3 months ago