"Are you not well?"

Translation:Nem vagy jól?

July 9, 2016

11 Comments


Martybet

Why is 'nem jól vagy?' not good?

July 9, 2016

jimmyjames653142

According to a baratnőm, like English yes/no questions, you must put the be verb first. We would ask "Aren't you well?" Hungarian is the same with the exception that the negative marker (nem) precedes the verb.

April 29, 2018

LexieLeish

Actually Hungarian has no official sentence structure. It varries from town to town and family to family.

October 5, 2018

MrtonPolgr

"official sentence structure" is a funny term per se :D And you are wrong with that. Changing the word order changes the meaning and there are strict general rules that really don't vary "from town to town".

May 11, 2019

MrtonPolgr

I'd accept "nem jól vagy". It means "Are you {not well}?" as opposed to "Aren't you well?" So it's somewhat closer to "Are you feeling sick?"

May 11, 2019

Etisunu

I have the same question. Why isn't "Nem jól vagy." allowed?

October 31, 2016

horvat.bohdan

yes. Why 'nem jól vagy?' not good&

July 19, 2016

GrubbaFong

Not you well? Me to sense makes none.

May 28, 2018

WilliamsBlair

I thought nem had to be next to the word it's negating. So "nem vagy jól" would emphasize that YOU'RE not well and "nem jól vagy" would mean you may be feeling other things, but "well" isn't one of them.

June 28, 2018

MrtonPolgr

Exactly :)

May 11, 2019

JanetteZem

"Rosszul vagy?" nem is jó? I think this is the same...

April 23, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.