1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Hol harcolsz?"

"Hol harcolsz?"

Translation:Where do you fight?

July 9, 2016

8 Comments


wxfrog

Rule #1 about Fight Club:. NEVER talk about Fight Club.


AlsEenPoffertje

Does "harcol" refer to fighting verbally or physically?


iRBiS

It refers to fighting physically, and it can also be used to say that someone is fighting for their freedom or their rights. However, unlike in English, it's not a sports term.


Pandemoniu821776

So, one shouldn't use it, say, to enquire where a boxer's match was?


AndyDuoHungarian

Well, I know the kindergarten teacher was fighting in front of the school!


Betsy174506

I need a Hungarian language program for tourists. I hope i never need this word! I just want to ask about the restaurant and the bathroom and the museum!


TQ9EAcP2

I don’t want to sound rude, but why do I need to learn this word at this skill level? Same thing sneezing and couple other words.I know this app is just a game but maybe I learn some words while playing this game and I’d prefer them to be a bit more common words than to fight and to sneeze. Is there a reason why we are learning these words at this level? Maybe there is more to it that I don’t see.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.