"Hol harcolsz?"

Translation:Where do you fight?

July 9, 2016

5 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Does "harcol" refer to fighting verbally or physically?

July 9, 2016

iRBiS

It refers to fighting physically, and it can also be used to say that someone is fighting for their freedom or their rights. However, unlike in English, it's not a sports term.

July 11, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

Köszi! ^_^

July 11, 2016

wxfrog

Rule #1 about Fight Club:. NEVER talk about Fight Club.

November 20, 2017

AndyDuoHungarian

Well, I know the kindergarten teacher was fighting in front of the school!

January 18, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.