1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I am looking for train stati…

"I am looking for train stations next to the river."

Translation:A folyó mellett keresek pályaudvarokat.

July 9, 2016

14 Comments


wyqtor

Pályaudvarokat a folyó mellett keresek - is this a correct way to say it?


RO_4_PM

how about: a folyó mellett pályaudvarokat keresek.


csarkesz

This is also correct.


countvlad

"Pályaudvarokat a folyó mellet keresek" was marked wrong. Reported.


Ishana92

Is this supposed to be I am standing by the river and člooking for train stations or I am looking for train stations that are located by the river?


RyagonIV

I guess if you're looking for train stations that are located next to the river, you will also be close to the river. :)
Grammatically, the English sentence can account for both meanings. Hungarian makes a difference there. The given translation locates you at the river rather than the train stations.


countvlad

Why is this wrong: Én pályaudvarokat a folyó mellett keresek


csarkesz

It's not wrong, this can also be correct.


maksym.kurkin

'a folyó mellett pályaudvarokat keresek' is correct - just reported.


Apu56

Is "Keresek pályaudvarokat a folyó mellett." acceptable also?


csarkesz

I think this is not a correct translation of the above English sentence. With a certain accentuation however it can express a suggestion and would mean something like "I'll look for train stations next to the river."


Tarmil

How about "a folyónál"?


RyagonIV

I would translate that rather with "at/by the river".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.