"I am looking for train stations next to the river."

Translation:A folyó mellett keresek pályaudvarokat.

July 9, 2016

14 Comments


wyqtor

Pályaudvarokat a folyó mellett keresek - is this a correct way to say it?

July 9, 2016

Stuttgart3

Yes, it is.

July 10, 2016

RO_4_PM

how about: a folyó mellett pályaudvarokat keresek.

July 13, 2016

csarkesz

This is also correct.

July 24, 2016

countvlad

Why is this wrong: Én pályaudvarokat a folyó mellett keresek

July 17, 2016

csarkesz

It's not wrong, this can also be correct.

July 24, 2016

countvlad

"Pályaudvarokat a folyó mellet keresek" was marked wrong. Reported.

July 17, 2016

maksym.kurkin

'a folyó mellett pályaudvarokat keresek' is correct - just reported.

July 26, 2016

Ishana92

Is this supposed to be I am standing by the river and člooking for train stations or I am looking for train stations that are located by the river?

December 12, 2016

RyagonIV

I guess if you're looking for train stations that are located next to the river, you will also be close to the river. :)
Grammatically, the English sentence can account for both meanings. Hungarian makes a difference there. The given translation locates you at the river rather than the train stations.

January 4, 2017

Apu56

Is "Keresek pályaudvarokat a folyó mellett." acceptable also?

October 15, 2016

csarkesz

I think this is not a correct translation of the above English sentence. With a certain accentuation however it can express a suggestion and would mean something like "I'll look for train stations next to the river."

October 17, 2016

Tarmil

How about "a folyónál"?

November 9, 2016

RyagonIV

I would translate that rather with "at/by the river".

January 4, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.