"Pisanie książek to trudny proces."

Translation:Writing books is a difficult process.

July 9, 2016

6 Comments


zosicz

Writing books is the correct translation

July 9, 2016

Jellei

It is, I see exactly such a translation.

July 9, 2016

zosicz

Interesting. When I was taking the test the provided answer was 'writing a book'

July 10, 2016

Jellei

Interesting. There is an explanation to why we consider it 'acceptable' despite having a singular book, but it shouldn't be the main correct answer, so that's changed now.

July 10, 2016

zosicz

I think hersylia1234 is right. >> Writing a book is a difficult process. >> Writing books is a difficult job, way to make money etc.

Writing books (plural) assumes several processes. Sorry for the confusion.

July 10, 2016

hersylia1234

to zdanie nie jest za bardzo poprawne logicznie. Bo ile pisanie ksiązki jest trudnym procesem, to pisanie książek może być: trudnym zawodem, trudnym sposobem na życie, niełatwym sposobem zarabiania pieniędzy itp.

July 10, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.