1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Pisanie książek to trudny pr…

"Pisanie książek to trudny proces."

Translation:Writing books is a difficult process.

July 9, 2016

8 Comments


zosicz

Writing books is the correct translation


Jellei

It is, I see exactly such a translation.


zosicz

Interesting. When I was taking the test the provided answer was 'writing a book'


Jellei

Interesting. There is an explanation to why we consider it 'acceptable' despite having a singular book, but it shouldn't be the main correct answer, so that's changed now.


zosicz

I think hersylia1234 is right. >> Writing a book is a difficult process. >> Writing books is a difficult job, way to make money etc.

Writing books (plural) assumes several processes. Sorry for the confusion.


hersylia1234

to zdanie nie jest za bardzo poprawne logicznie. Bo ile pisanie ksiązki jest trudnym procesem, to pisanie książek może być: trudnym zawodem, trudnym sposobem na życie, niełatwym sposobem zarabiania pieniędzy itp.


BartoszKod1

"Writing books is a difficult/hard procedure" should be accepted as well


alik1989

I'd argue that process and procedure are substantially different. A procedure necessarily entails man-made instructions, whereas a process can also be somthing intuitive or even natural.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.