1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "По-моему, нет."

"По-моему, нет."

Translation:I don't think so.

July 9, 2016

17 Comments


NatestDee

Is it also possible to say 'я так не думаю '


Arcblaster

Doesn't this actually mean «In my opinion, no»? :D


Shady_arc

In their use, по-моему and по-твоему are much closer to "I think" and "You think" (when you mean someone's thoughts on the topic).


zdog314

Why is "I don't think so" an acceptable response? Yes it carries the same general meaning, but it is not a good translation at all.


TrueCB

Is По-моему just a set phrase or does it have a grammatical reason?


[deactivated user]

    It's considered a single word, an adverb.

    It's probably related to по моему́ мне́нию 'according to my opinion'. However, the stress is different: по-мо́ему, but по моему́ мне́нию.


Rob554997

    Doesn't "Not according to me" mean the same thing?


Erik355794

    По-моему, Тим. Home Improvement in Russia.


Scian4

    Lol! "Tim's Method". I love it!


carneeki

    Wouldn't it be "По-моему нет, Тим"?

    (eergghhhh?)


dfwgator

    "Homey don't play that!"


Ron304908

    Not in my opinion should be accepted


JeffCat6

    "Not by me" Is this good grammar?


AaronDandr

    "I don't think so" and "I think, no" are not the same thing but for the Russian course apparently they are the same, using по-моему in this way is ambiguous


Shady_arc

    It really depends on what the question was. Bascially, "По-моему, нет" means that you think the aswer is negative, which in reality could correspond to a number of short answers in English ("No, I don't think so", "I think she hasn't", "I think they aren't", "No, I think he won't").

    I do not really like "I do not think so" as the primary translation; it fits but it does not look like the original Russian sentence at all.


JudithAltr

    How about "I think not", which is a common US idiom?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.