1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "They don't eat cookies."

"They don't eat cookies."

Translation:הן לא אוכלות עוגיות.

July 9, 2016

12 Comments


ilanarivka

Why are there two yods in עוגייה but only one in עוגיות?


Pumbush

Sometimes we write word like ugiya with 2 yods because the two sounds has a yod:

עוגי + יה

= עוגייה


Hsn626796

So.. what are עוגי and יה ?


Fesoy

The first י funtions as a vowel making an (EE) sound and the second functions as the consonant י making a (ya) sound. Thus עוגי (oo-gEE) and יה (yah).

Oct. 17, 2020


ilanarivka

Thanks. That was confusing me.


Hsn626796

Why is there no את before cookies ?


Colourfan

I think because it is not 'the cookies', but 'cookies'.


Hsn626796

Yesss... you're right. That was an old comment. I didn't know it well back then.


Matt22228

How are we supposed to know if it is plural feminine of plural masculine?


TeribleT

What or who is the object of the action? Here it's eating, whose eating? Plural females, הן. So you'd need plural feminine. If it was mixed, this female thing & that male thing or if it's plural male, even if it's written like female (אירה, יין; wine, Lion) then you need male plural.


Matt22228

This time I used אוכלות and it said it was אוכלים which is what i used the first time and it said it was אוכלות.


ShoshanetMayyim

Perhaps the gender of your pronoun didn't match the gender of your verb?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.