"They don't eat cookies."

Translation:הן לא אוכלות עוגיות.

July 9, 2016

11 Comments


ilanarivka

Why are there two yods in עוגייה but only one in עוגיות?

July 9, 2016

Pumbush

Sometimes we write word like ugiya with 2 yods because the two sounds has a yod:

עוגי + יה

= עוגייה

July 10, 2016

Hsn626796

So.. what are עוגי and יה ?

May 12, 2017

ilanarivka

Thanks. That was confusing me.

July 10, 2016

Hsn626796

Why is there no את before cookies ?

October 2, 2016

Colourfan

I think because it is not 'the cookies', but 'cookies'.

May 11, 2017

Hsn626796

Yesss... you're right. That was an old comment. I didn't know it well back then.

May 12, 2017

Matt22228

How are we supposed to know if it is plural feminine of plural masculine?

February 4, 2018

TeribleTeri

What or who is the object of the action? Here it's eating, whose eating? Plural females, הן. So you'd need plural feminine. If it was mixed, this female thing & that male thing or if it's plural male, even if it's written like female (אירה, יין; wine, Lion) then you need male plural.

April 17, 2018

Matt22228

This time I used אוכלות and it said it was אוכלים which is what i used the first time and it said it was אוכלות.

February 4, 2018

ShoshanetMayyim

Perhaps the gender of your pronoun didn't match the gender of your verb?

March 18, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.