"Nem egy pók mászik be a cipőbe, hanem egy bogár."

Translation:It is not a spider crawling into the shoe, but a bug.

July 9, 2016

4 Comments


Ba_s

Would using 'bemászik' instead of 'mászik be' also be correct, and if not what is the difference?

July 9, 2016

cerulean9

The difference is a matter of grammatical aspect: splitting the coverb and verb means the action is happening right now ('is climbing' or 'is crawling'). As opposed to, say, 'a pók mindig bemászik a cipőmbe' (the spider always climbs into my shoe').

July 10, 2016

staplesnout

Wow, thanks, I learn Hungarian for quite a long time already, but nobody told me that!

July 10, 2016

MichaelC.B7

Not a spider crawls into the shoe but a bug. Not accepted. Why?

April 9, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.