1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Welches Kind ist es?"

"Welches Kind ist es?"

Translation:Which child is it?

January 31, 2013

60 Comments


yaliyev

What is the difference between "welche" and "welches"?


Menschenkind

The case and gender. Take a look at the table on the right: http://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/welche Neutrum = neuter, the remaining terminolgy is almost the same in english. only lacking some -'e's at the end of the respective word.


JoudyA

Vielen Dank,Das was sehr gut


je.saenz139

if youre writing in german then you should have wrote "das waR sehr gut"... was in german is what, while war is was, the past of is


zengator

"should have written" not "should have wrote".

"Wrote" is only for simple past (Präteritum).


carlos.alv3

very helpful! danke


Asma63

I have this link for the german case tables and according to it we should use whelche for neuter nouns. Is it wrong so? http://esl.fis.edu/learners/fis/german/kasus/caseTables.htm


yaliyev

Why not 'which kid is he?' or 'which kid is she'?


Blinkett

I don't like the English translation on this one. You don't say "it" for a child. You would say "Which child?"


afroze100

Yes you do say "it" for a child. "Which child is it?" is perfectly good English.


zengator

If you were watching children playing Hide-and-go-seek the ist es would be important information.

More importantly, even though you might not use a particular sentence--because it's weird or you are never in an appropriate context/situation--doesn't make it invalid for teaching grammar and vocabulary. Once you understand the construction of Welches Kind ist es, you can easily construct Welches Kind ist krank or Welches Kind war traurig or Welcher Hund ist tot.


EliRath

Because Kind is a neutral word


antiquadros

Why is "Which kid is it" wrong and "Which child is it" right?


zengator

"Kid" is really more informal than it is slang. I'm surprised that "which kid is it" would not be accepted. In many other sentences, die Eule accepts "kid" for Kind.


Almanildo

Would "Which kid is that" be ok?


iEldor

Than it should have been Welches Kind ist das?


OgnjenG.

Which child is that? was accepted for me...


Katarina_S.

It also accepts "what child is this"


agl126

Ist es = is he? ..isn't that is it? "Which child is it?"


obscurepanda

Yes. Er = he, sie = she, and es = it.


jbuyaki

But 'sie' can also me 'they' and 'you', how do I know when to use which?


iEldor

If sie is followed by plural verb form, then sie = they: Sie trinken den Tee. If sie is followed by singular verb form, then sie = she: Sie schwimmt. Also, if Sie is capitalized and followed by plural verb form, then it stands for You with respect.


jbuyaki

Okee dokee. Danke very much! :D


MichelleZomart

My big question question is: how do I know when should be used the nominative, genitive, dative and accusative case?


AishaNoor

I wrote "welches Kind isst es?" and it is correct!


mmcervera

lol. i think they allow you one wrong letter to allow for mistypes.


AishaNoor

But they didn't say it's a typo. It's maybe not a matter of letters, but that my sentence is also meaningful and grammatically correct. And there don't seem to be any differences between "ist" and "isst" in pronunciation, are there?


TheGuitGuy

It's because 'isst' means 'to eat', so it thinks that you're trying to say "which child eats it". I seem to remember that 'ist' sounds like 'uust' when the woman says it. There's only a slight difference, I understand how annoying the pronunciation can be, aha.


yadwinder_gadari

Why "whose child is it" not correct ?


mohrchen

Whose is the question for genitiv -- whose = wessen.


TheNewDawn.

why it isn't "welchen Kind ist es."?


JankaTomes

Duolingo asked me this question 5 times in a row, because a typo. Does "wich" means anything?


WAVE98

how do you say "which" for feminine and masculine?


mohrchen

fem. singular = welche frau

fem. plural = welche frauen

masc. singular = welcher mann

masc. plural = welche männer


claudio_duo

I think that Which child is this one? is a better translation. You're asking for a person not for something (What time is it?)


Lund-Nguyen

"Which child is it?" is acceptable in English, if you have the right context. If the adults line up all the kids they think could have broken the vase, the adults might ponder, "Which child is it? Which child is it that broke the vase?"


WandererBo

Does this translation has any meaning in English? I have never heard that somebody refers to a child by "it". Can anybody tell me if a German currently uses this phrase what does he or she exactly wants to know by using asking this?


PaoloArman2

Yes, it's the same thing I wanted to ask. I'm not a native speaker of English and I could think of two cases only. Not sure if they are correct, though: 1) "which child is it most important to send to school ? 2) "One child has mumps !" and you ask : "Which child is it ?".


mmmadelineee

Because "Kind" is tied to the neutral gender, the latter half of the sentence must reflect this. For example, If the sentence were to ask "which boy is he?", it would translate to "Welcher Junge ist ER", reflecting the masculine gender in both the first and second half of the sentence where the boy is referenced. "Es" in the sentence given can be representative of he or she in this situation, as it is representative of a person. However, because the gender is neutral (and unknown) "es" is used.


PaoloArman2

being italian maybe I've should not have taken a German - English course. However here I am, and I hope somebody can explain me whether the phrase "which child is it" is complete or not. I thought you need it to continue or be connected to a previous phrase. For instance:

1) "which child is it most important to send to school ? This is complete.

2) "One child has mumps !" and you ask : "Which child is it ?".

Are these exemples correct ? And above all: Does German work in the same way ? Does the german phrase "Welches Kind ist es ?" need a previous sentence talking about that child ? Many thanks.


WandererBo

None of above questions is common in English. In first case, you put your question as: Who is the most important child to be sent to school? In second case, you would simply ask: Which child? The only common question with "it" refering to a "maybe" person, as far as I can think of, is when somebody knocks on your door and before opning you ask "Who is it?"


PaoloArman2

thanks, at least I learn English, lol.


emmdarwish

what's the difference between "welche"and"welches"


StefanoV1

I see a lot of downvotes for comments posted by the user "feras.pode" that suggest a site. Can someone say why? Is that site a virus? Is it not helpful? Or for which other reasons? Consider that I didn't yet open the link.


mohrchen

The link is not dangerous, I opened it and read about half of the text. An interesting advice I'd say. Perhaps it's counted as advertising, I don't know.


EmilyCarro4

"She" was suggested as a translation of "es," but when I wrote "Which child is she?" it marked it wrong and suggested "Which child is he?"


Lin_Heidi

why can't I say "whose kid is this?" or "who's kid is this?" ?


mmmadelineee

Welches (or any form of the word) means "which." There is a different word ("wessen" I believe) which is the possessive form of who, or "wer"


shoaibatta

why not " which one kid is it?"


Fadijabri

cuz kid or boy is junge but kind only is child


Fadijabri

but kid is okay but child is more correct


Albertlr

What would the translation to: Whose child is it then be?


f4b068

Surprisingly "what kid is he" has been accepted


FragmentsAndShe

Can Kind mean Kid and Child?


Jenni7771

Which kid is it? ... Worked for me instead of typing child.


oateasse

You mean the one who laid to rest and on Mary's lap is sleeping?


tkiafar

It is impossible to differentiate between isst es and ist es in listening test. And they both make grammatically correct sentences.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.