"Welches Kind ist es?"

Translation:Which child is it?

January 31, 2013

71 Comments


yaliyev

What is the difference between "welche" and "welches"?

January 31, 2013

Menschenkind

The case and gender. Take a look at the table on the right: http://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/welche Neutrum = neuter, the remaining terminolgy is almost the same in english. only lacking some -'e's at the end of the respective word.

January 31, 2013

JoudyA

Vielen Dank,Das was sehr gut

February 18, 2014

je.saenz139

if youre writing in german then you should have wrote "das waR sehr gut"... was in german is what, while war is was, the past of is

August 3, 2015

zengator

"should have written" not "should have wrote".

"Wrote" is only for simple past (Präteritum).

May 25, 2017

rafmandrade

Nice point, but not in a "soft enough" way

May 25, 2017

Arhck

I would say "TURN DOWN FOR WHAT"...

But we're all learning, so it would not be nice ;P

August 31, 2015

carlos.alv3

very helpful! danke

December 18, 2013

Asma63

I have this link for the german case tables and according to it we should use whelche for neuter nouns. Is it wrong so? http://esl.fis.edu/learners/fis/german/kasus/caseTables.htm

November 22, 2015

fraanmarelli

so useful thanks Menschenkind!

February 21, 2013

Feras..

Every one should see this Very very important for who wants to speak German fluency. http://leicht-deutsch-lernen.com/do-not-focus-too-much-on-grammar-rules

March 5, 2014

yaliyev

Why not 'which kid is he?' or 'which kid is she'?

January 31, 2013

Blinkett

I don't like the English translation on this one. You don't say "it" for a child. You would say "Which child?"

January 17, 2015

afroze100

Yes you do say "it" for a child. "Which child is it?" is perfectly good English.

December 13, 2015

zengator

If you were watching children playing Hide-and-go-seek the ist es would be important information.

More importantly, even though you might not use a particular sentence--because it's weird or you are never in an appropriate context/situation--doesn't make it invalid for teaching grammar and vocabulary. Once you understand the construction of Welches Kind ist es, you can easily construct Welches Kind ist krank or Welches Kind war traurig or Welcher Hund ist tot.

June 22, 2015

Kirsten372350

this sentence makes me cringe every time it comes up.

not only is Welches an old word that hardly no one uses in practical german language anymore, germanic language heavily stresses the use of gender specific pronouns.

March 19, 2017

EliRath

Because Kind is a neutral word

September 23, 2014

tylerthehun

es would not be feminine, but I thought it could mean he occasionally.

May 17, 2013

jbuyaki

'Es' --> 'It'

'Er' --> He'

October 29, 2013

SahemGhara

Nooooooo.that is missleading

September 23, 2014

antiquadros

Why is "Which kid is it" wrong and "Which child is it" right?

November 30, 2013

maemio

Report it

April 29, 2015

Asilryc12

'kid' is slang

March 13, 2017

zengator

"Kid" is really more informal than it is slang. I'm surprised that "which kid is it" would not be accepted. In many other sentences, die Eule accepts "kid" for Kind.

March 13, 2017

Almanildo

Would "Which kid is that" be ok?

April 18, 2013

iEldor

Than it should have been Welches Kind ist das?

November 14, 2013

OgnjenG.

Which child is that? was accepted for me...

September 14, 2014

Katarina_S.

It also accepts "what child is this"

March 19, 2015

Legostrike3

sometimes, sometimes not. If you're looking for a kid, i would use this sentence. If i was asking what kid it is, i would use yours.

April 25, 2013

agl126

Ist es = is he? ..isn't that is it? "Which child is it?"

May 29, 2013

obscurepanda

Yes. Er = he, sie = she, and es = it.

September 3, 2013

jbuyaki

But 'sie' can also me 'they' and 'you', how do I know when to use which?

October 29, 2013

iEldor

If sie is followed by plural verb form, then sie = they: Sie trinken den Tee. If sie is followed by singular verb form, then sie = she: Sie schwimmt. Also, if Sie is capitalized and followed by plural verb form, then it stands for You with respect.

November 14, 2013

jbuyaki

Okee dokee. Danke very much! :D

November 14, 2013

MichelleZomart

My big question question is: how do I know when should be used the nominative, genitive, dative and accusative case?

October 25, 2013

AishaNoor

I wrote "welches Kind isst es?" and it is correct!

November 19, 2013

mmcervera

lol. i think they allow you one wrong letter to allow for mistypes.

November 28, 2013

AishaNoor

But they didn't say it's a typo. It's maybe not a matter of letters, but that my sentence is also meaningful and grammatically correct. And there don't seem to be any differences between "ist" and "isst" in pronunciation, are there?

November 28, 2013

TheGuitGuy

It's because 'isst' means 'to eat', so it thinks that you're trying to say "which child eats it". I seem to remember that 'ist' sounds like 'uust' when the woman says it. There's only a slight difference, I understand how annoying the pronunciation can be, aha.

August 11, 2014

yadwinder_gadari

Why "whose child is it" not correct ?

July 26, 2014

mohrchen

Whose is the question for genitiv -- whose = wessen.

August 2, 2014

dschaeson2302

why it isn't "welchen Kind ist es."?

June 3, 2016

JankaTomes

Duolingo asked me this question 5 times in a row, because a typo. Does "wich" means anything?

July 14, 2016

WAVE98

how do you say "which" for feminine and masculine?

December 31, 2013

mohrchen

fem. singular = welche frau

fem. plural = welche frauen

masc. singular = welcher mann

masc. plural = welche männer

August 2, 2014

claudio_duo

I think that Which child is this one? is a better translation. You're asking for a person not for something (What time is it?)

January 4, 2014

Lund-Nguyen

"Which child is it?" is acceptable in English, if you have the right context. If the adults line up all the kids they think could have broken the vase, the adults might ponder, "Which child is it? Which child is it that broke the vase?"

September 27, 2014

WandererBo

Does this translation has any meaning in English? I have never heard that somebody refers to a child by "it". Can anybody tell me if a German currently uses this phrase what does he or she exactly wants to know by using asking this?

January 9, 2014

PaoloArman2

Yes, it's the same thing I wanted to ask. I'm not a native speaker of English and I could think of two cases only. Not sure if they are correct, though: 1) "which child is it most important to send to school ? 2) "One child has mumps !" and you ask : "Which child is it ?".

January 25, 2014

mmmadelineee

Because "Kind" is tied to the neutral gender, the latter half of the sentence must reflect this. For example, If the sentence were to ask "which boy is he?", it would translate to "Welcher Junge ist ER", reflecting the masculine gender in both the first and second half of the sentence where the boy is referenced. "Es" in the sentence given can be representative of he or she in this situation, as it is representative of a person. However, because the gender is neutral (and unknown) "es" is used.

January 14, 2015

emmdarwish

what's the difference between "welche"and"welches"

February 24, 2014

StefanoV1

I see a lot of downvotes for comments posted by the user "feras.pode" that suggest a site. Can someone say why? Is that site a virus? Is it not helpful? Or for which other reasons? Consider that I didn't yet open the link.

August 1, 2014

mohrchen

The link is not dangerous, I opened it and read about half of the text. An interesting advice I'd say. Perhaps it's counted as advertising, I don't know.

August 2, 2014

EmilyCarro4

"She" was suggested as a translation of "es," but when I wrote "Which child is she?" it marked it wrong and suggested "Which child is he?"

August 28, 2014

Lin_Heidi

why can't I say "whose kid is this?" or "who's kid is this?" ?

October 2, 2014

mmmadelineee

Welches (or any form of the word) means "which." There is a different word ("wessen" I believe) which is the possessive form of who, or "wer"

January 14, 2015

shoaibatta

why not " which one kid is it?"

March 16, 2015

Fadijabri

cuz kid or boy is junge but kind only is child

October 28, 2015

Fadijabri

but kid is okay but child is more correct

October 28, 2015

Albertlr

What would the translation to: Whose child is it then be?

April 2, 2015

f4b068

Surprisingly "what kid is he" has been accepted

May 9, 2015

FragmentsAndShe

Can Kind mean Kid and Child?

July 14, 2015

Jenni7771

Which kid is it? ... Worked for me instead of typing child.

October 10, 2015

oateasse

You mean the one who laid to rest and on Mary's lap is sleeping?

January 7, 2017

Takeachance0nme

i put "what child is this" like the christmas song. but they marked it wrong lol

August 18, 2013

Lizzzsueme

me too :(

August 31, 2013

PaoloArman2

being italian maybe I've should not have taken a German - English course. However here I am, and I hope somebody can explain me whether the phrase "which child is it" is complete or not. I thought you need it to continue or be connected to a previous phrase. For instance:

1) "which child is it most important to send to school ? This is complete.

2) "One child has mumps !" and you ask : "Which child is it ?".

Are these exemples correct ? And above all: Does German work in the same way ? Does the german phrase "Welches Kind ist es ?" need a previous sentence talking about that child ? Many thanks.

January 24, 2014

WandererBo

None of above questions is common in English. In first case, you put your question as: Who is the most important child to be sent to school? In second case, you would simply ask: Which child? The only common question with "it" refering to a "maybe" person, as far as I can think of, is when somebody knocks on your door and before opning you ask "Who is it?"

January 25, 2014

PaoloArman2

thanks, at least I learn English, lol.

January 25, 2014

JanaLBS

Their sentences are becoming pointless tbh

December 22, 2014

Emily-SUN

why not "whose child is it?"

September 28, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.