"She wants seventeen bottles."

Translation:היא רוצָה שבעה עשר בקבוקים.

July 9, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AniOhevYayin

I don't understand why people are worked up about the nikud (pointing). I got the exercise as a simple translation from English to Hebrew, so maybe I'm missing something from what other people are commenting on from a variant exercise? There's no need for pointing anyway, because היא can only be רוצָה (as נקבה, fem.) and not רוצֶה (as זכר, masc), which would require הוא. Nikud might actually be helpful for remembering the numbers, perhaps in the discussion: שִבְעָה עָשָׂר בַּקְבּוּקִים


adamsolo

This is really frustrating. The two correct answers were the same up to a nikud. The course isn't consistent about when they do or don't use the nikud, so why even make the two answers separate?


BezalelP

Because Duolingo considers the Nikkud "another possible translation"


chanieHoff

Who was the subject in this sentence? Was it the "she"or the"bottles"? The women who commented in a prior conversation the from "13 to 19" the feminine adds the "ה" to the second part of a number, while masculine adds the "ה" to the first part of the number. In this sentence it appears as though the "bottles" were the subject, when it should have been "her". Doesn't appear to be consistent


danny912421

I think you mixed up some things. In this sentence "She" is the subject and "seventeen bottles" is the object. And when there are numbers, like here, the number will always follow the gender of the noun it is connected to, regardless if that is the subject or the object. Here it defines "bottle", which is a masculine noun, therefore it's שבעה עשר.


Theresa754142

Hi rotsa shiv’a asar baqbuqim.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.