1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "She wants seventeen bottles."

"She wants seventeen bottles."

Translation:היא רוצָה שבעה עשר בקבוקים.

July 9, 2016

3 Comments


AniOhevYayin

I don't understand why people are worked up about the nikud (pointing). I got the exercise as a simple translation from English to Hebrew, so maybe I'm missing something from what other people are commenting on from a variant exercise? There's no need for pointing anyway, because היא can only be רוצָה (as נקבה, fem.) and not רוצֶה (as זכר, masc), which would require הוא. Nikud might actually be helpful for remembering the numbers, perhaps in the discussion: שִבְעָה עָשָׂר בַּקְבּוּקִים


adamsolo

This is really frustrating. The two correct answers were the same up to a nikud. The course isn't consistent about when they do or don't use the nikud, so why even make the two answers separate?


BezalelP

Because Duolingo considers the Nikkud "another possible translation"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.