"She wants seventeen bottles."

Translation:היא רוצָה שבעה עשר בקבוקים.

July 9, 2016

7 Comments


adamsolo

This is really frustrating. The two correct answers were the same up to a nikud. The course isn't consistent about when they do or don't use the nikud, so why even make the two answers separate?

July 9, 2016

BezalelP

Because Duolingo considers the Nikkud "another possible translation"

July 10, 2016

adamsolo

They should change that :P Either use them or don't. Right now it's ambiguous what they mean when there's two identical answers up to nikud.

July 10, 2016

miribneram

Cant win this one re the nikudot. לא פייר

April 15, 2017

DavidBergm7

This is the first time I see a Nikud trap. Cool...

August 10, 2017

chanieHoff

Who was the subject in this sentence? Was it the "she"or the"bottles"? The women who commented in a prior conversation the from "13 to 19" the feminine adds the "ה" to the second part of a number, while masculine adds the "ה" to the first part of the number. In this sentence it appears as though the "bottles" were the subject, when it should have been "her". Doesn't appear to be consistent

March 1, 2019

AniOhevYayin

I don't understand why people are worked up about the nikud (pointing). I got the exercise as a simple translation from English to Hebrew, so maybe I'm missing something from what other people are commenting on from a variant exercise? There's no need for pointing anyway, because היא can only be רוצָה (as נקבה, fem.) and not רוצֶה (as זכר, masc), which would require הוא. Nikud might actually be helpful for remembering the numbers, perhaps in the discussion: שִבְעָה עָשָׂר בַּקְבּוּקִים

April 12, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.