"Where did you meet last year?"

Translation:Hol találkoztatok tavaly?

2 years ago

11 Comments


magnetholik

Is it wrong to use "tavaly" here instead of "múlt évben"?

2 years ago

cerulean9
cerulean9

No. Tavaly sounds much more natural than múlt évben.

2 years ago

Apu56
Apu56

hol talalkoztal tavaly? should be accepted? it is unknown if the you is singular or plural

9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It sounds unnatural to me. You need multiple people for a meeting. You could say "Hol találkoztál velük?" ("Where did you meet with them?"), but without that additional object it sounds wrong.

7 months ago

GyrgyFnyes1
GyrgyFnyes1

Tavaly hol találkoztatok? I reported it In Hungarian it would be right . Hol találkoztatok a múlt évben? or Hol találkoztatok az elmúlt évben?

1 year ago

PetraSuckl
PetraSuckl

I was wondering about that too and got it wrong, but maybe the verb 'meet' implies that there must be more than one person.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yes, precisely. It sounds incomplete in the singular form. I would expect some information about whom I met with.

Compare with English "Where did he meet?" That doesn't sound very good either.

7 months ago

Zsuzsi97194

I wrote "Hol találkoztatok tavaly?" And though I got a green "találkoztatok" was underlined as incorrect but it is exactly identical. Where do I report Duo errors when this choice doesn't come up in report?

10 months ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

Why is it 'a mult héten', but 'múlt éven' (no article)?

2 years ago

cerulean9
cerulean9

Both can be used with or without the article.

2 years ago

mayarrezi

single 3th person should be accepted

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.