"Where did you meet last year?"

Translation:Hol találkoztatok tavaly?

July 9, 2016

11 Comments


magnetholik

Is it wrong to use "tavaly" here instead of "múlt évben"?

July 9, 2016

cerulean9

No. Tavaly sounds much more natural than múlt évben.

July 10, 2016

Apu56

hol talalkoztal tavaly? should be accepted? it is unknown if the you is singular or plural

December 29, 2017

RyagonIV

It sounds unnatural to me. You need multiple people for a meeting. You could say "Hol találkoztál velük?" ("Where did you meet with them?"), but without that additional object it sounds wrong.

March 10, 2018

PetraSuckl

I was wondering about that too and got it wrong, but maybe the verb 'meet' implies that there must be more than one person.

September 27, 2017

RyagonIV

Yes, precisely. It sounds incomplete in the singular form. I would expect some information about whom I met with.

Compare with English "Where did he meet?" That doesn't sound very good either.

March 10, 2018

GyrgyFnyes1

Tavaly hol találkoztatok? I reported it In Hungarian it would be right . Hol találkoztatok a múlt évben? or Hol találkoztatok az elmúlt évben?

May 14, 2017

Zsuzsi97194

I wrote "Hol találkoztatok tavaly?" And though I got a green "találkoztatok" was underlined as incorrect but it is exactly identical. Where do I report Duo errors when this choice doesn't come up in report?

November 23, 2017

wyqtor

Why is it 'a mult héten', but 'múlt éven' (no article)?

September 19, 2016

cerulean9

Both can be used with or without the article.

September 19, 2016

mayarrezi

single 3th person should be accepted

August 20, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.