"Where did you meet last year?"

Translation:Hol találkoztatok múlt évben?

July 9, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


magnetholik

Is it wrong to use "tavaly" here instead of "múlt évben"?


cerulean9

No. Tavaly sounds much more natural than múlt évben.


Apu56

hol talalkoztal tavaly? should be accepted? it is unknown if the you is singular or plural


RyagonIV

It sounds unnatural to me. You need multiple people for a meeting. You could say "Hol találkoztál velük?" ("Where did you meet with them?"), but without that additional object it sounds wrong.


PetraSuckl

I was wondering about that too and got it wrong, but maybe the verb 'meet' implies that there must be more than one person.


RyagonIV

Yes, precisely. It sounds incomplete in the singular form. I would expect some information about whom I met with.

Compare with English "Where did he meet?" That doesn't sound very good either.


Zsuzsi97194

I wrote "Hol találkoztatok tavaly?" And though I got a green "találkoztatok" was underlined as incorrect but it is exactly identical. Where do I report Duo errors when this choice doesn't come up in report?


wyqtor

Why is it 'a mult héten', but 'múlt éven' (no article)?


cerulean9

Both can be used with or without the article.


MrtonPolgr

Watch out, it's múlt évBen. Besides, what the others said.


GyrgyFnyes1

Tavaly hol találkoztatok? I reported it In Hungarian it would be right . Hol találkoztatok a múlt évben? or Hol találkoztatok az elmúlt évben?


MercedesEm13

hol talalkoztal tavaly?WHY on earth this was put RED.Another of the too many too often found WRONG corrections.I have never ever been is such bad course before


RyagonIV

Találkoztál is the te form, but if you're a single person, you cannot "meet".


Harold77079

In English it is proper and normal to say - I can meet with you, both singular people, no group. How would it be said in Hungarian with the singular you?


RyagonIV

Harold, "I can meet with you" would be "Tudok találkozni veled." That's no problem.

I think you misunderstood my comment. If you're a single person, you can meet other people, of course. But you can't just say "I met yesterday", because a single person doesn't make a "meeting". You can only say "I met someone yesterday" or "We met yesterday."


VERA63180

is mült tavaly wrong?


RyagonIV

Vera, the term tavaly already means "last year". You could say "múlt évben" instead.


WhiteLightLady

"múlt évben" was marked wrong for me...:(


janos99

hol tavaly talalkoztal? ... this answer was not accepted. Where, in English, did it specify you singular (Te) or you multiple (TI)? Or is it because I have the word order wrong? Thanks.


MrtonPolgr

It's both because of singular second person (read the comments of Ryagon) and wrong word order (hol is to be followed by the verb).


LujzaKovcs

last year múlt év, magyarul tavaly ez miérg rossz?


LujzaKovcs

Múlt, vagy elmúlt év? Különbség?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.