"What kind of salespeople are you looking for?"

Translation:Te milyen eladókat keresel?

July 9, 2016

5 Comments


Raphi_K

How come we use "milyen" rather than "milyenek" here?

July 9, 2016

mizinamo

Adjectives that are right in front of nouns (attributive adjectives) don't take plural endings.

July 10, 2016

Raphi_K

Could you distinguish between this sentence, and - say - "Milyenek azok a piacok?" (another Hungarian phrase here on duo)

July 11, 2016

mizinamo

I would say that milyenek there is not an attributive adjectives but rather a predicative one -- one acting more or less like a verb, whose subject in this case is azok a piacok.

So it's not "what kind of these markets?" (a noun phrase) but "(of) what kind ARE these markets?" (predicate + subject).

Predicate adjectives do get plural markers.

Similarly with, say, a magas nők "the tall women" (attributive magas) versus a nők magasak "the women are tall" (predicative magasak).

July 11, 2016

MartosBogi

What do you think is "Milyen eladókat keres?" (in formal speech meaning you=ön) is a possible translation. Duo marked it wrong. I reported it.

September 5, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.