1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Péter sees a beautiful book."

"Péter sees a beautiful book."

Translation:Péter lát egy szép könyvet.

July 9, 2016

10 Comments


JustinHuberts

Why is 'Péter egy szép könyvet lát' not a good translation?


Stuttgart3

It's absolutely correct.


NattKullav1

I got an email from fmk64 of Duolingo. Now they accepts "Péter egy szép könyvet lát." as a translation. 2016/11/20


MitjaSterman

Is "egy " necessary here?


servusChristi

I have the same doubt.


MrtonPolgr

With this information structure, it is.


emmaduncan2010

Why is it sometimes "a beautiful book" and other times "a book beautiful"? I confused about the ordering of adjectives.


MrtonPolgr

Is it really "a book beautiful" anytime? Could you please elaborate more?


my_honeybee

Is "beautiful" the only valid translation for "szép"? I wouldn't call a book beautiful puls on another exercise someone commented that "szép" can be anything positive, not necessarily "beautiful". Is that correct? Could you also say "a good book"?


MrtonPolgr

While it's true there are multiple possible translations for "szép" and therefore the book doesn't have to be beautiful, "szép" definitely falls into the scope of outlooks. Under certain circumstances, it can mean "nice" in a broader sense, like you can just say "Szép!" similarly to "Nice!". But when you read a nothing special sentence with "szép", you should mostly think of "good-looking".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.