"The lamp is above the table."

Translation:A lámpa az asztal fölött van.

July 9, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ishana92

is there a context difference between felett and folott


Andreas305

You mean "felett" and "fölött". No, there is no difference, you can use both of them as synonyms.

The same is possible with "fölé / felé" and "fölül / felül".

But I would prefer the versions with ö, because "felé" means also "into a direction" and "felül" means "to sit up on something"


vvsey

Actually, "fölé" and "felé" are not a matching pair! They are two different words.

"fölé" - "to a place above something"
"felé" - "toward something"

There is no overlap in their meanings.

And "felül" and "fölül" can both mean "on top", "sits up" or "sits up on something".
So they are a true pair.
The "sit up" part comes from the coincidental matching with the preverb-verb combination "fel-"+"ül".


Andreas305

Thank you very much. So I have kept something wrong in my mind :-/


vvsey

It is a very easy mistake to make. :)
Here is a list: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16759359


_paranoia_

Can you leave the "van" verb out of the sentence? It marks it incorrect when I do so. But I thought that with the "van" verb, it was closer to "There is a lamp above the table."'


RagnhildLu

When you are talking about location of an object you have to use "van".


Apahegy

And questions. You don't say "Hol ő" but "Hol van ő."


vvsey

You must say "Ki ő?" (no "van")
You can't say "Ki van ő?"
And you must say "Hol van ő?" But with other locational questions, you can omit the "van".


Andreas305

Just a scene I remind from years ago to show, that the rule is not that fixed ;-)

Szemorvos: "Olvassa kérem a táblán levő betűket." Beteg: "De hol a tábla?"


ideasmanphd

Ok, accepting that "A lámpa az asztal fölött van" is better, why isn't "A lámpa van az asztal fölött" also correct?


mbgreen11

Could "A lámpa az asztal fent van" work?


mizinamo

No.

fent is an adverb, not a postposition -- something like "on top". You can't say "on top the table" in English -- you need a (compound) preposition such as "on top of" or "above" or "over".


Vivien285694

When do you put 'A' in front of a word vs 'Az'?


mizinamo

When do you put 'A' in front of a word vs 'Az'?

For "the"?

  • a before a consonant: a lámpa
  • az before a vowel: az asztal

Virag683093

I am used to using the alt codes for letters in hungarian outside the usual unmarked standard alphabet. for instance. in the word "fõllõtt" I typed the õ by holding down the alt key and pressing in order zero, two, four, five. This saves me from needing to switch to my hungarian arranged keyboard. I can type faster in English this way. My answer appears as it should on my end, but must go thru the checking by having the alt code stripped out and replacing it with a plain O. Please test this on your computer if you are reading things on your end. I surely cannot be the only one that isnt getting this as a perfect answer. On my end, it tells me to check the accents. It isnt counted wrong, but it isnt counted right. I suspect sometime down the road, it will be marked wrong. Well these are not accents.... So Duolingo needs "fair" adjustment somehow.


Virag683093

my mistake, i had double L's in there Maybe it will be ok, when i get to try that again.


Virag683093

I tested it with this.... and this came back. It doesn't like when I put the õ in but the others were accepted.

Pay attention to the accents. Egy magas épület előtt állok.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.