"The lamp is above the table."

Translation:A lámpa az asztal fölött van.

July 9, 2016

14 Comments


Ishana92

is there a context difference between felett and folott

July 27, 2016

Andreas305

You mean "felett" and "fölött". No, there is no difference, you can use both of them as synonyms.

The same is possible with "fölé / felé" and "fölül / felül".

But I would prefer the versions with ö, because "felé" means also "into a direction" and "felül" means "to sit up on something"

August 13, 2016

vvsey

Actually, "fölé" and "felé" are not a matching pair! They are two different words.

"fölé" - "to a place above something"
"felé" - "toward something"

There is no overlap in their meanings.

And "felül" and "fölül" can both mean "on top", "sits up" or "sits up on something".
So they are a true pair.
The "sit up" part comes from the coincidental matching with the preverb-verb combination "fel-"+"ül".

August 16, 2016

Andreas305

Thank you very much. So I have kept something wrong in my mind :-/

August 16, 2016

vvsey

It is a very easy mistake to make. :)
Here is a list: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16759359

August 16, 2016

ideasmanphd

Ok, accepting that "A lámpa az asztal fölött van" is better, why isn't "A lámpa van az asztal fölött" also correct?

August 21, 2016

_paranoia_

Can you leave the "van" verb out of the sentence? It marks it incorrect when I do so. But I thought that with the "van" verb, it was closer to "There is a lamp above the table."'

July 9, 2016

RagnhildLu

When you are talking about location of an object you have to use "van".

July 10, 2016

Apahegy

And questions. You don't say "Hol ő" but "Hol van ő."

July 24, 2016

vvsey

You must say "Ki ő?" (no "van")
You can't say "Ki van ő?"
And you must say "Hol van ő?" But with other locational questions, you can omit the "van".

August 16, 2016

Andreas305

Just a scene I remind from years ago to show, that the rule is not that fixed ;-)

Szemorvos: "Olvassa kérem a táblán levő betűket." Beteg: "De hol a tábla?"

August 13, 2016

mbgreen11

Could "A lámpa az asztal fent van" work?

October 14, 2016

mizinamo

No.

fent is an adverb, not a postposition -- something like "on top". You can't say "on top the table" in English -- you need a (compound) preposition such as "on top of" or "above" or "over".

October 14, 2016

mbgreen11

Thank you!

October 15, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.