"She sells an old hat."

Translation:Elle vend un ancien chapeau.

January 31, 2013

10 Comments


awirth

I believe the translation should be "Elle vend un chapeau ancien." Because "ancien chapeau" means former hat.

January 31, 2013

Sitesurf

I think both should be acceptable, with just a comment: "old" is "vieux" in my view.

January 31, 2013

WhatKatiedid

Old is not ancient. This translation is wrong because there is a different connotation to "ancien" than there is to "vieux". French people would never speak of a hat saying it is "ancien" unless it is something in a museum, from like two centuries ago. They would always say it is "vieux".

February 7, 2013

nathanbash

Why is the adjective before the noun here?

March 23, 2014

Sitesurf

Age in BANGS

March 23, 2014

nathanbash

Thank you sitesurf, your comments are always very helpful. For anyone else who is not familiar with what BANGS means in regards to French adjectives, here's an explanation: http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080424183722AA6qQck Or just google 'french bangs'. I was very confused at first. I was thinking 'Bangs....Hat....her bangs have something to do with the hat....her bangs are old....'

March 24, 2014

DarrelDent

Thank you for the reference! That's a great mnemonic!

April 7, 2014

awirth

I agree that "elle vend un vieux chapeau" is the best translation but it was saying that "Elle vend un ancien chapeau" is an equally correct translation, which is not the case because ancien when used in front of the noun does not mean old.

February 7, 2013

Snapp

Why is "Elle vend un vieille chapeau" incorrect?

August 4, 2013

sirsha015

Chapeau is a masuline word. Vielle is used for feminine nouns.

August 7, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.