1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אתה נגדי."

"אתה נגדי."

Translation:You are against me.

July 9, 2016

10 Comments


Snommelp

Should this be understood physically (i.e. "pressing against") or metaphorically (i.e. "opposed to")? Or both?


NaftaliFri1

Mostly used metaphorically.

Can be used in the physical sense of being opposite to me, but that's a bit archaic, one would usually used מול for that.


puppyluv6

No, I'm not! Are YOU against ME??


Its-me.

How would you say "against"rather than "are against"?

If i wanted to say "tyson against holyfield" or "it's you against the world" for example?


puppyluv6

I think נגד is used for both.


LaivaLoyola

Why is "you against me" wrong? In the context of a challenge or a match, I mean...


eliyaps

Because it is not correct English.


NaftaliFri1

Sounds ok. Should be reported.


UziYeger

I say that all the time, Eliyahu. Although I would actually say you vs me.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.