"אתה נגדי."

Translation:You are against me.

July 9, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


abstracam

No, I'm not! Are YOU against ME??


Snommelp

Should this be understood physically (i.e. "pressing against") or metaphorically (i.e. "opposed to")? Or both?


NaftaliFri1

Mostly used metaphorically.

Can be used in the physical sense of being opposite to me, but that's a bit archaic, one would usually used מול for that.


LaivaLoyola

Why is "you against me" wrong? In the context of a challenge or a match, I mean...


NaftaliFri1

Sounds ok. Should be reported.


eliyaps

Because it is not correct English.


Brett997623

Even though in Hebrew there is no present tense TO BE verb (is, are, am) in English you need it.


Its-me.

How would you say "against"rather than "are against"?

If i wanted to say "tyson against holyfield" or "it's you against the world" for example?


abstracam

I think נגד is used for both.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.