"אתה נגדי."

Translation:You are against me.

July 9, 2016

7 Comments


Snommelp

Should this be understood physically (i.e. "pressing against") or metaphorically (i.e. "opposed to")? Or both?

July 22, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Mostly used metaphorically.

Can be used in the physical sense of being opposite to me, but that's a bit archaic, one would usually used מול for that.

July 28, 2016

LaivaLoyola

Why is "you against me" wrong? In the context of a challenge or a match, I mean...

October 18, 2016

eliyaps

Because it is not correct English.

August 2, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Sounds ok. Should be reported.

October 18, 2016

UziYeger

I say that all the time, Eliyahu. Although I would actually say you vs me.

December 16, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.