1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "What kinds of cities do you …

"What kinds of cities do you like?"

Translation:Milyen városokat szeretsz?

July 9, 2016

5 Comments


croyle16669

Why is this not "Milyenek"?


mizinamo

Adjectives that are in front of a noun, modifying it, do not take plural or case suffixes.


mmackel

Or, for that matter, why isn't it "milyeneket"?


Geoffrey.Lorenz

The english said you. So it should be you Te or also you plural Ti but this last one was not accepted


mizinamo

1) did you also use the verb ending for ti, or did you use ti szeretsz?

2) it may be just a missing alternative - this couse still has a lot of correct sentences that are not accepted yet. Report them to bring them to the attention of the course maintainers.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.