"באיזה צבע הבננה?"

Translation:What color is the banana?

July 9, 2016

17 Comments


Leshonim

Why do you need to use a preposition before איזה here?

July 19, 2016

NaftaliFri1

It's like saying "in what color"

August 2, 2016

Hannah649004

Could you just use "איזה"?

August 8, 2017

tuki12345

you can also say מה צבע הבננה? what is the color of the banana but if you want which - that's איזה

September 26, 2016

alexkrule

Is it common to have the ב before איזה in this case?

July 9, 2016

giladxw

Absolutely. It would sound weird (or slang) without the ב.

July 9, 2016

NaftaliFri1

More slang than weird IMO

August 2, 2016

tuki12345

I'm not sure when it's correct and when not, but sometimes ב is not suitable and sometimes required (or slang/not good hebrew without) איזה יום מתאים לך? which day is good for you? באיזה יום נלך? on which day should we go איזה צבע אתה אוהב? which color do you like? באיזה צבע להשתמש? which color should I use?

idk which is used when ><

September 26, 2016

NaftaliFri1

According to your examples, it seems איזה is used to find out something, while באיזה is used to decide.

September 26, 2016

tuki12345

HHmm yes I think yometimes but איזה צבע אתה אוהב And באיזה צבע להשתמש Should be identicle in that sense and they are not in the use of ב

September 26, 2016

NaftaliFri1

One is asking of a color already chosen, the other asking to decide on a color.

September 26, 2016

tuki12345

Still איזה צבע אתה אוהב ירוק או כחול באיזה צבא תבחר ירוק או כחול

September 26, 2016

TeribleTeri

But they used a bet in the example, and that was to find out.

October 4, 2018

D.EstherNJ

Green, then yellow-green, then yellow, then yellow with black spots, then finally black.

March 20, 2018

genistv

That's another of the occasions where I discover I don't get English prepositions. In whaf color is ok but of what color isn't?

November 14, 2016

Ringcycle

In English, we almost never say "In what color" or "of what color". We usually just say "What color is it". I think the comments above were trying to explain why the bet was used, showing that it means in or of, even though they aren't present in actual spoken English most of the time.

December 14, 2016

NoeRub1

צהובה

November 21, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.