1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הם מדברים נגד החיות!"

"הם מדברים נגד החיות!"

Translation:They speak against the animals.

July 9, 2016

12 Comments


Heysoos1

Like in opposition of the animals or against the loud noise of a zoo or something? Or yelling at elephants? This is confusing.


airelibre

In opposition of.


Berenyu

Otherwise it would be מול.


Natalia201212

It explains why the "cows are against her" (the exercise/question before)!


TheOneAndOnlyBK

Probably because a lion ate their kid in an earlier lesson...


kjsoda

To be clear, is נגד only used in the context of opposition (ex. I am against puppy kicking.) or is it also used in the sense of position (The cot is against the wall)?


radagastthebrown

In modern Hebrew it's almost exclusively in opposition (the first meaning). In formal/older texts, it can be used in the sense of position too.


Larry824711

How would you say against in the sense of position?


ThisLearningLife

They speak against the animals, but it is a kangaroo court!


ahmad.hosny

(Talking to animals) or (talking badly about animals) or (talking in front of animals)???


radagastthebrown

Speaking in opposition of animals.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.