"הם מדברים נגד החיות!"

Translation:They speak against the animals.

July 9, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Heysoos1

Like in opposition of the animals or against the loud noise of a zoo or something? Or yelling at elephants? This is confusing.


airelibre

In opposition of.


Berenyu

Otherwise it would be מול.


TheOneAndOnlyBK

Probably because a lion ate their kid in an earlier lesson...


Natalia201212

It explains why the "cows are against her" (the exercise/question before)!


ThisLearningLife

They speak against the animals, but it is a kangaroo court!


kjsoda

To be clear, is נגד only used in the context of opposition (ex. I am against puppy kicking.) or is it also used in the sense of position (The cot is against the wall)?


radagastthebrown

In modern Hebrew it's almost exclusively in opposition (the first meaning). In formal/older texts, it can be used in the sense of position too.


Larry824711

How would you say against in the sense of position?


Constantin71999

George Orwell, "Animal Farm" :-)


ahmad.hosny

(Talking to animals) or (talking badly about animals) or (talking in front of animals)???


radagastthebrown

Speaking in opposition of animals.


drincade

Would this be something like a moral rebuke?


YardenNB

There is nothing in the Hebrew sentence that suggests talking to the animals. There is nothing that directly says not talking to the animals, but if the situation is talking to the animals, I think I would use another phrase in Hebrew. So it's much more natural for me to imagine it said when people are discussing among them about animals.


Skaseforever

I agree with you,YardenNB

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.