"הם מדברים נגד החיות!"

Translation:They speak against the animals.

July 9, 2016

19 Comments


Heysoos1

Like in opposition of the animals or against the loud noise of a zoo or something? Or yelling at elephants? This is confusing.

July 9, 2016

airelibre

In opposition of.

July 9, 2016

Berenyu

Otherwise it would be מול.

November 7, 2017

Natalia201212

It explains why the "cows are against her" (the exercise/question before)!

January 10, 2017

kjsoda

To be clear, is נגד only used in the context of opposition (ex. I am against puppy kicking.) or is it also used in the sense of position (The cot is against the wall)?

December 10, 2016

radagastthebrown

In modern Hebrew it's almost exclusively in opposition (the first meaning). In formal/older texts, it can be used in the sense of position too.

February 25, 2017

Larry824711

How would you say against in the sense of position?

July 3, 2018

YardenNB

מול /mul/

January 5, 2019

TheOneAndOnlyBK

Probably because a lion ate their kid in an earlier lesson...

February 21, 2018

ThisLearningLife

They speak against the animals, but it is a kangaroo court!

January 21, 2019

pjmacklin

Is "They talk against the animals" correct? Or is there another way to say that?

July 23, 2016

ahmad.hosny

(Talking to animals) or (talking badly about animals) or (talking in front of animals)???

October 19, 2016

radagastthebrown

Speaking in opposition of animals.

February 25, 2017

elsbethwey

הם מדברים נגד החיות -- My answer is called "wrong"?? But this is what I wrote

October 23, 2018

drincade

Does this imply that before or afterwards the animals will (or did) speak against them?

December 16, 2018

YardenNB

No.

January 5, 2019

drincade

Would this be something like a moral rebuke?

December 21, 2018

YardenNB

There is nothing in the Hebrew sentence that suggests talking to the animals. There is nothing that directly says not talking to the animals, but if the situation is talking to the animals, I think I would use another phrase in Hebrew. So it's much more natural for me to imagine it said when people are discussing among them about animals.

January 5, 2019

philipshiraz

I agree with you,YardenNB

May 5, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.