"הדג שוחֶה בתוך המיץ."

Translation:The fish is swimming inside the juice.

July 9, 2016

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chordata96

Scandalous business!


fingrut

It's like the worm in the tequila. But more kosher.


Sanderssc

But it will die! :O


Aerologia

It-s wearing oxygen water tank. It'll be fine


arrenk

It may be a dish, like fish in tomato sauce, not a living thing.


Dan87202

But I finally always remember the word for swim...


daal39

Another really useful sentence.


Nosol2

Duo will go down in history with this phrase alone


dorkami

Would במיץ be a correct way to say "in the juice"? It seems weird to me to use בתוך since that means inside, right?


PeninaAdat

The word במיץ just means "in the juice"; to say בתוך המיץ means INSIDE the juice. It's just a more specific translation of the sentence Duo gave us (as little sense as it does make....).


TeribleT

Why do you need betoch at all? Why not just say bamitz? במיץ?


xerostomus

מיץ טעים בשביל דג טעים


MoritzGado

Swimming in his own juice, with butter?


xerostomus

הבטן למעלה או הבטן למטה? :-)


Tzipity

It marked "within" wrong but I'm assuming that should be marked correct as its one of the definitions given and makes sense within the sentence (as much as fish swimming in juice makes sense at all!)


TeribleT

I think it's a definition issue. They like literal translations..which will be helpful to us down the line when you can differentiate between inside /within.בְּתוֹך an actual object or inside / within bifnim בפנים . (I'm just learning too, but I noticed the translating we would use colloquially isn't as helpful when learning vocab).


magicdoge

friend's response -- "is it gumbo?"

poor thing boiled alive


quesilliquae

This comment section is golden!


Patar595

Hmm, doesn't seem healthy...


CarinaPaula

Old Cleo used to bathe in milk lol.


xerostomus

מיץ טעים בשביל דג טעים


AniOhevYayin

הדג ימות בודאי


StayGoldenBK

Is "et" not necessary here because "et" is ultimately a proposition, & we're swapping that preposition out for "betoch"? Put differently, do propositions like the ones we're learning in this unit make "et" unnecessary?

Cuz I feel like my brain keeps telling me the sentence should read "... בתוך את המיץ," even though I haven't seen anything structured like that before. Please help! And thanks in advance. :-)


AniOhevYayin

Since בתוך המיץ is a prepositional phrase it doesn't need את in Israeli Hebrew. You raise an acute and interesting point that the roots of את are prepositional. If you want to read more about this topic in an advanced way, consult the Encyclopedia of Hebrew language and Linguistics or visit the website of the Academy of Hebrew Language.


danny912421

I would say that the bottom line is that את is not needed here, because it is used ONLY before a definite direct object, and there is no DDO in this sentence.

Plus, whenever you have any preposition, את is not used, because other prepositions imply either an indirect object or a prepositional phrase.


Rona70s

Remember ... we are learning another language with its own rules. It is not always helpful to refer back to how we say things in English. Use os prepositions in English is not easy for non-English speakers to learn either. So just relax and go with the flow and forget how sensible or otherwise the sentences are and just concentrate on the correct use of the preposition.


imnotbisan

That's an image for you


Rhonda859305

It's definitely a cooking reference. Where you cannot see the fish, but it's there (inside the juice). Right?


philautos

But would you actually say this, or would you just say במיץ? Is there a native speaker who can comment?


CarissaS103

Apple juice?


arrenk

Well, tomato juice is juice as well, so it have sense.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.