"הדג שוחֶה בתוך המיץ."

Translation:The fish is swimming inside the juice.

July 9, 2016

24 Comments


chordata96

Scandalous business!

July 9, 2016

Sanderssc

But it will die! :O

July 12, 2016

Dan87202

But I finally always remember the word for swim...

July 26, 2016

fingrut

It's like the worm in the tequila. But more kosher.

February 26, 2017

daal39

Another really useful sentence.

November 6, 2017

Nosol2

Duo will go down in history with this phrase alone

May 27, 2017

dorkami

Would במיץ be a correct way to say "in the juice"? It seems weird to me to use בתוך since that means inside, right?

August 25, 2016

PeninaAdat

The word במיץ just means "in the juice"; to say בתוך המיץ means INSIDE the juice. It's just a more specific translation of the sentence Duo gave us (as little sense as it does make....).

September 20, 2016

TeribleTeri

Why do you need betoch at all? Why not just say bamitz? במיץ?

June 7, 2018

xerostomus

מיץ טעים בשביל דג טעים

November 8, 2017

Tzipity

It marked "within" wrong but I'm assuming that should be marked correct as its one of the definitions given and makes sense within the sentence (as much as fish swimming in juice makes sense at all!)

August 4, 2016

TeribleTeri

I think it's a definition issue. They like literal translations..which will be helpful to us down the line when you can differentiate between inside /within.בְּתוֹך an actual object or inside / within bifnim בפנים . (I'm just learning too, but I noticed the translating we would use colloquially isn't as helpful when learning vocab).

June 7, 2018

xerostomus

הבטן למעלה או הבטן למטה? :-)

November 8, 2017

magicdoge

friend's response -- "is it gumbo?"

poor thing boiled alive

November 18, 2016

quesilliquae

This comment section is golden!

April 7, 2019

xerostomus

מיץ טעים בשביל דג טעים

November 8, 2017

JhadeSaGrave

But...why??

June 5, 2018

BisanAl

That's an image for you

August 30, 2018

Rhonda859305

It's definitely a cooking reference. Where you cannot see the fish, but it's there (inside the juice). Right?

February 7, 2019

Patar595

Hmm, doesn't seem healthy...

February 20, 2019

AniOhevYayin

הדג ימות בודאי

March 22, 2019

RobertEddy

Yuck!

May 4, 2019

ElwinVizet

What rubbish

January 31, 2017

TeribleTeri

You remember vocabulary better with weird sentences . It's part of the science of memory and language. www.fluent-forever.com has great information on this & how to use the science to help you memorize vocabulary. (YouTube channel and business Streetwise Hebrew uses this system too on it's learning Hebrew with graffiti walking tours . Here's a news piece that explains it: https://youtu.be/sQY5RVor824

June 7, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.