1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "איפה התפוז שלי?"

"איפה התפוז שלי?"

Translation:Where is my orange?

July 9, 2016

8 Comments


Carissa789117

I ate it. חה-חה


1pUW1

with the sentence where is your mother. איפה האמה שלך was marked as having a typo the article ה prior to the word אמא. But, where is my orange need the article ה. I don't understand how these to sentences differ.


ChayaDoppelt

The word אמא is already "the mother". If you say האמא it would be "the the mother"


Bria847528

When does one use לאן for "where" as opposed to "איפה"?


talyamay

לאן = to where, as in where are you going to

איפה = where, as in where are my keys

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.