"איפה התפוז שלי?"

Translation:Where is my orange?

July 9, 2016

5 Comments


1pUW1

with the sentence where is your mother. איפה האמה שלך was marked as having a typo the article ה prior to the word אמא. But, where is my orange need the article ה. I don't understand how these to sentences differ.

August 9, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

The word אמא is already "the mother". If you say האמא it would be "the the mother"

June 20, 2018

Bria847528

When does one use לאן for "where" as opposed to "איפה"?

November 3, 2018

talyamay

לאן = to where, as in where are you going to

איפה = where, as in where are my keys

November 5, 2018

JGduolingoer

איפה*

January 11, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.