"איזה תפוח אתה רוצֶה?"

Translation:Which apple do you want?

July 9, 2016

10 Comments


Heysoos1

What's the classical form of this?

July 9, 2016

Pumbush

What do you mean "classical form"? of what?

July 10, 2016

Heysoos1

How would this sentence be ordered in Biblical Hebrew. The verb comes first right?

July 10, 2016

PetrYanovich

Why "which apple do you want?" is considered wrong? Not capitalized first letter?

December 13, 2016

jajomojo

How should one write the dots (נקוד)?

February 28, 2017

Agelastos

So "איזה" is an adjective, whereas "אילו" is a pronoun?

January 26, 2018

Yosef989163

They both mean "which." אילו is plural.

October 23, 2018

Maya443699

I said "Which Apple would you like" and that was wrong

February 19, 2018

Luchtmens

Why is the direct object תפוח not marked here (?את איזה תפוח אתה רוצה)?

February 21, 2019

YardenNB

The word את only comes before a definite noun. Apparently the "which" precludes definiteness. (At least that's a possible explanation. The fact is that you can't have את here.)

March 30, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.