1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "איזה תפוח אתה רוצֶה?"

"איזה תפוח אתה רוצֶה?"

Translation:Which apple do you want?

July 9, 2016

6 Comments


Ari510253

Is there a way to make the slow speech turtle work?


PetrYanovich

Why "which apple do you want?" is considered wrong? Not capitalized first letter?


Maya443699

I said "Which Apple would you like" and that was wrong


Luchtmens

Why is the direct object תפוח not marked here (?את איזה תפוח אתה רוצה)?


YardenNB

The word את only comes before a definite noun. Apparently the "which" precludes definiteness. (At least that's a possible explanation. The fact is that you can't have את here.)


puppyluv6

The biggest one. ;)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.