"איזה תפוח אתה רוצֶה?"

Translation:Which apple do you want?

July 9, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ari510253

Is there a way to make the slow speech turtle work?


Maya443699

I said "Which Apple would you like" and that was wrong


abstracam

The biggest one. ;)


PetrYanovich

Why "which apple do you want?" is considered wrong? Not capitalized first letter?


Luchtmens

Why is the direct object תפוח not marked here (?את איזה תפוח אתה רוצה)?


YardenNB

The word את only comes before a definite noun. Apparently the "which" precludes definiteness. (At least that's a possible explanation. The fact is that you can't have את here.)


Brak01

Why was "which apple you want" marked wrong?


danny912421

OK. Yarden, you are a native Hebrew speaker. Can I possibly ask you to weigh in on this issue. Brak01 has been posting in many thread complaining how horrible the Hebrew pronunciation they teach us. I maintain that this reflects how native speakers speak. I find it OK and just like any other language you learn, you need to adjust to the sound, flow and speed of the language. Brak01 says he is a religious Jew, who has been in contact with Hebrew for many years, and he is convinced the Hebrew taught here is atrocious. Would you please give your opinion on it?

@Brak01. I hate to break it to you, but there are only one male and one female voices.


YardenNB

I find that if anything, the speakers here speak much more clearly than normal speaking you'll hear around from native speakers. I'm tempted to say it's "artificially clear" (but that's surely a good thing for learners with no access to a live teacher).

As you suggested in other comments, what one hears may depend on their hardware sound quality.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.