"למה אתה אוכל את המזלג שלךָ?"

Translation:Why are you eating your fork?

July 9, 2016

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chordata96

Profound question....


RutDy

Please don't change the sentence. It's so much fun to laugh from time to time - not only about weird sentences, but also by reading the reactions!


AniOhevYayin

I also appreciate this sentence. It's helpful to have curve ball sentences to help remember difficult words such as מזלג. Plus life has absurdities, which is why The Three Stooges "Disorder in the Court" is still humorous.


marcocanel10

I agree with you...because life is almost always such a bore....kkkkkkk


Dbillings16

Because the meal and plate weren't filling enough...


talyamay

Also, if a sentence is always following an expected sequence, people get lazy and don't really read it and may not translate it accurately. Sentences like this keep us on our toes. It's like the sentences in the number section where we have to translate 1, 2, 5. We are expecting 1, 2, 3...


zion11dotcom

lámah atah okhél et ha-mazlég shelkhá


Arancaytar

I looked over this like three times before I was confident I wasn't missing a preposition somewhere.


tsuj1g1r1

Folks, at this stage, we know, like, twenty verbs and twenty nouns. Colours, clothing, utensils, and animals are pretty much the only things we can name. Duolingo has to get creative to make so many sentences from so few words. Just go along with it.


prime1999

because it is edible... :)


TheOneAndOnlyBK

He wouldn't be able to answer with his mouth full.


BenYah8

Just smiling......... had to really work it out, as it made no sense at first. Realized later that it would be something to say to a child using his fork incorrectly. זה תהיני


imnotbisan

You have a point


xerostomus

Mr jan hus (middle age) wrote that he have made a spoon out of bread as poor student and then "he have eaten his soup so long as he have eaten his spoon as well". (True quotation) There where no fork i guess at that time. So our sentence sounds quite realistically too. :-) please keep it. It is as absurd as our world and life is!


doge157700

שאלה טובה...


Carol854472

Because my knife needed sugar.


HTIKVA

steel jaws and teeth; can someone explain what's the meaning of this sentence?


Eli158063

Idk why yall are complaining ive needed to ask my cousin this for ages.... Thanx duolingo


Erlenmeyer71

My favorite sentence so far.


JoseNOlivares

Could you say that to a children playing with the fork in his mouth?


abstracam

Why not? It's tastier than kale.


RaulovesDavid

I felt so cringy when I was transtaleting this sentence that I was afraid if I was translating it right.


abstracam

Duolingo has a lot of weird sentences, the reason is to make sure you know how to translate the words. If you rely on context you're not really learning much.


dbkbec

This guy must have beautiful teeth


Julie874766

Maybe this person is playing truth or dare? I think the truth would have been a better option.


Tyler_Ziemer

Could it also be "why are you eating with your fork?"?


7azaqEl

It would not be that, because the word את, which comes right before the direct object of the sentence, comes right before המזלג, so המזלג has to be the direct object.

"Why are you eating with your fork?" would be "?למה אתה אוכל במזלג שלך".

I think in biblical Hebrew את was also used as the word "with" alongside "עם", so I could see how that might be confusing, but that's no longer the case in Modern Hebrew.


asheryaaco

זו טעות.


HTIKVA

I could mean "why are you liking your fork"


abstracam

That's ohev. Not okhel.


HazeI98

... Squidward?


N9kZ2

Why is " why do you eat your fork" wrong?


Theresa754142

It should be okay because Hebrew doesn’t distinguish between eat and eating.

On the other hand, “Why do you eat your fork” would refer to a habitual action, which isn’t likely because the person wouldn’t survive such a habit long.


ThomasAllenMusic

I laughed so hard when i understood this.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.