1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "See you later, alligator!"

"See you later, alligator!"

Translation:Hẹn gặp lại, cá sấu!

July 9, 2016

12 Comments


Slade.za

In a while, crocodile!


Vortarulo

The origin of this sentence really is this old song:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1Hb66FH9AzI


ckhadung

You know the difference between an alligator and a crocodile?


Vortarulo

No, I don't, but I know they are different species. It's like with "mouse" and "rat", I guess, which also are very different animals, but usually are called the same in most (South) East Asian languages.

Why you ask?


ckhadung

The alligator will see you later and the crocodile will see you after a while. That's the difference.


RozzGrim

Mmm well alligators have wider, U-shaped snouts, while crocodile front ends are more pointed and V-shaped. And when their snouts are shut, crocodiles look like they're flashing a toothy grin, as the fourth tooth on each side of the lower jaw sticks up over the upper lip. For alligators, the upper jaw is wider than the lower one, so when they close their mouths, all their teeth are hidden.


RozzGrim

Wow, I didn't know... But I think the sentence could exist even before and the song just made it popular.


StewartMM

What about ...con cá sâu?


BigPhi84

Not gonna lie, I laughed out loud when I first saw this!


Brayster79

Why don't we use the con classifier?


CeeCeeSong

Serioiusly? I accidentally put Han instead of Hen and was marked wrong. We are usually allowed one typo. :-(

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.