1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi muốn ăn cơm."

"Tôi muốn ăn cơm."

Translation:I want to eat rice.

July 10, 2016

7 Comments


saturnwings

Just out of curiosity, would "I want to eat" also be accepted since "ăn cơm" doesn't necessarily refer to rice eating?


TehVanarch

Technically yes.


JCMcGee

I came here to ask this!


Kevin.1218.

I wanna eat rice


TrresBksle

When I eat dinner with my wifes Vietnameese family we say "ăn cơm". Is this some kind of slang?


Julia594742

My mother in law uses it too. From what i recall when i asked it just means eat food and it is because they used to mainly just eat rice anyway. And have rice with almost every meal.


JCMcGee

In the same way that poor English drunk tea when they had no food* and they will now say "what's for tea?" or "breakfast, lunch, tea"

*the queen would often take all the food in England to feed her corgis.

:-/

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.