1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה לא יותר מדי."

"זה לא יותר מדי."

Translation:It is not too much.

July 10, 2016

22 Comments


Heysoos1

What is די alone?


Walrosse

Enough, so it literally says "it's not more than enough"


Linda118050

Just wondering. When I'm walking my dog I hear other people say to their dog "die". I assumed they were saying "stop" when the dog is pulling and trying to be bad. Are they actually just saying "enough!" Is stop also "die" ?


ChayaDoppelt

The word די means enough or stop


radagastthebrown

To stop = להפסיק, and in imperative it's הפסק or תפסיק.


Hsn626796

Does די have two meanings ("enough" and another word that describes "extents" of conditions) ?


radagastthebrown

I'm not sure I understand the second possible meaning.

It can mean "quite" or "rather" as in "It's quite good" = "זה די טוב".


ChayaDoppelt

Pronounced "day", not "die" (American English)


boryagin

You might be familiar with another related word 'shaddai' שדי used in the Bible meaning almighty.


mkuhn1

In the audio it sounded like the word לא was slurred together with יותר. Is this the case? And, if so, does slurring together of words like this happen in Hebrew?


radagastthebrown

I'm not sure what you mean by slurring, he just said the "lo yoter" a bit faster, but I can definitely hear "lo" there.

Regarding the general question - I think the most common is saying "ta" instead of "et ha.." for example:

"the book" = "את הספר" should be said: "et hasefer", but a lot of times people would say "tasefer" (And sometimes even write ת'ספר).


ParadoxSolver

no way, i bet if you slow it down, you will not hear the word 'lo'. it sounds like a 'm' in front


Hsn626796

Is ta- commonly pronounced quickly when there's an "את ה-شيء" form only ,

or also when there simply is an "את شيء" also, (without the necessity of the presence of a word connected to a definite article, following את).. ?

(شيء is any noun )


radagastthebrown

It only replaces -את ה, not את by itself, as the "a" vowel is taken from the "ha-" prefix.


9MBK4

I don't understand why the insertion of Arabic in this comment. It is confusing.


IngeborgHa14

Well, if you have learnt formal grammar in a language totally unlike English, it is not always easy to switch terminology. You can replace شَيْء thing here by noun and the posting should be clear enough.


JillSmudski

Is יותר מדי an idiom? Could you say זה לא יותר and mean the same thing?


NaftaliFri1

It's quite literally "more than enough" (aka too much)

The word יותר just means more, so your suggestion would not work.


LisaBear78

Why isn't, "This isnt enough" accepted?


danny912421

Because that's not what the sentence means. That would be זה לא מספיק.


elsbethwey

If the native speaker is talking in this fast and indistinct speech it sounds for me like: dsäwel domidai.. I am not alone with this problem.. see below


talyamay

I think the more you listen to a native speaker, the easier it is to understand what they are saying. It's practicing getting your ear tuned to what they are saying. Much better preparation for the real thing.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.