"זה לא יותר מדי."

Translation:It is not too much.

July 10, 2016

15 Comments


Heysoos1

What is די alone?

July 10, 2016

Walrosse

Enough, so it literally says "it's not more than enough"

July 10, 2016

Linda118050

Just wondering. When I'm walking my dog I hear other people say to their dog "die". I assumed they were saying "stop" when the dog is pulling and trying to be bad. Are they actually just saying "enough!" Is stop also "die" ?

December 17, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

The word די means enough or stop

July 10, 2018

radagastthebrown

To stop = להפסיק, and in imperative it's הפסק or תפסיק.

December 17, 2016

Hsn626796

Does די have two meanings ("enough" and another word that describes "extents" of conditions) ?

July 7, 2017

radagastthebrown

I'm not sure I understand the second possible meaning.

It can mean "quite" or "rather" as in "It's quite good" = "זה די טוב".

July 15, 2017

boryagin

You might be familiar with another related word 'shaddai' שדי used in the Bible meaning almighty.

March 5, 2019

mkuhn1

In the audio it sounded like the word לא was slurred together with יותר. Is this the case? And, if so, does slurring together of words like this happen in Hebrew?

July 10, 2016

radagastthebrown

I'm not sure what you mean by slurring, he just said the "lo yoter" a bit faster, but I can definitely hear "lo" there.

Regarding the general question - I think the most common is saying "ta" instead of "et ha.." for example:

"the book" = "את הספר" should be said: "et hasefer", but a lot of times people would say "tasefer" (And sometimes even write ת'ספר).

July 13, 2016

ParadoxSolver

no way, i bet if you slow it down, you will not hear the word 'lo'. it sounds like a 'm' in front

July 3, 2017

Hsn626796

Is ta- commonly pronounced quickly when there's an "את ה-شيء" form only ,

or also when there simply is an "את شيء" also, (without the necessity of the presence of a word connected to a definite article, following את).. ?

(شيء is any noun )

July 7, 2017

radagastthebrown

It only replaces -את ה, not את by itself, as the "a" vowel is taken from the "ha-" prefix.

July 15, 2017

JillSmudski

Is יותר מדי an idiom? Could you say זה לא יותר and mean the same thing?

March 2, 2017

NaftaliFri1

It's quite literally "more than enough" (aka too much)

The word יותר just means more, so your suggestion would not work.

March 2, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.