"זה לא יותר מדי."

Translation:It is not too much.

July 10, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Heysoos1

What is די alone?


Walrosse

Enough, so it literally says "it's not more than enough"


Linda118050

Just wondering. When I'm walking my dog I hear other people say to their dog "die". I assumed they were saying "stop" when the dog is pulling and trying to be bad. Are they actually just saying "enough!" Is stop also "die" ?


ChayaDoppelt

The word די means enough or stop


radagastthebrown

To stop = להפסיק, and in imperative it's הפסק or תפסיק.


Hsn626796

Does די have two meanings ("enough" and another word that describes "extents" of conditions) ?


radagastthebrown

I'm not sure I understand the second possible meaning.

It can mean "quite" or "rather" as in "It's quite good" = "זה די טוב".


boryagin

You might be familiar with another related word 'shaddai' שדי used in the Bible meaning almighty.


KeismerEsc1

But that's another thing, it is an acronym meaning (ש) Guard of (ד) the Doors of (י) Israel. שדי


mkuhn1

In the audio it sounded like the word לא was slurred together with יותר. Is this the case? And, if so, does slurring together of words like this happen in Hebrew?


radagastthebrown

I'm not sure what you mean by slurring, he just said the "lo yoter" a bit faster, but I can definitely hear "lo" there.

Regarding the general question - I think the most common is saying "ta" instead of "et ha.." for example:

"the book" = "את הספר" should be said: "et hasefer", but a lot of times people would say "tasefer" (And sometimes even write ת'ספר).


JillSmudski

Is יותר מדי an idiom? Could you say זה לא יותר and mean the same thing?


NaftaliFri1

It's quite literally "more than enough" (aka too much)

The word יותר just means more, so your suggestion would not work.


LisaBear78

Why isn't, "This isnt enough" accepted?


danny912421

Because that's not what the sentence means. That would be זה לא מספיק.


danny912421

What is illegible?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.