"Oni słuchają tamtego mężczyzny."

Translation:They are listening to that man.

July 10, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AidanGiord

Can someone explain to be why this is in Genitive case? Is the Genitive case like the backwards of Accusative case?


immery

you ask in a perfect time , here is explanation. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16569658


claudiuas

So I go with point 8. because the verb requires the genitive. Long way to read, I don't know how you learn all these cases


Rafalopopolsku

I guess it is automatic thoughts and way to write for native speakers, for the learners it needs a lot of practice and a kind of immersion... (I know I do write for nothing, just writing trivial thoughts...)


RokKar93

Would be nice if the audio wouldn't glitch and it just skips saying "oni".


Jellei

On my side everything plays correctly, with very clear "oni" at the beginning...


qVnjZvk0

Did you listen with bluetooth speakers/headphones? They often shutdown between sounds and start again too slow.


Jellei

Huh, I recently used such headphones and indeed a lot of times the sound was cut at the beginning. I thought it's just some temporary problem of Duolingo itself, but I guess it makes more sense if it was because of my headphones.


Mark670475

Same here. The first couple of syllables of audio don't play. I suspect the glitch is in my mobile phone, not the Duolingo programme.

It happens only the first time the audio plays. A "work-around" is always to play the audio twice before keying an answer.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.