"Oni słuchają tamtego mężczyzny."

Translation:They are listening to that man.

July 10, 2016

4 Comments


AidanGiord

Can someone explain to be why this is in Genitive case? Is the Genitive case like the backwards of Accusative case?

July 10, 2016

immery

you ask in a perfect time , here is explanation. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16569658

July 10, 2016

claudiuas

So I go with point 8. because the verb requires the genitive. Long way to read, I don't know how you learn all these cases

August 16, 2016

Rafalopopolsku

I guess it is automatic thoughts and way to write for native speakers, for the learners it needs a lot of practice and a kind of immersion... (I know I do write for nothing, just writing trivial thoughts...)

March 3, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.