"Nem szeretek korán kelni."

Translation:I do not like getting up early.

July 10, 2016

8 Comments


ben.nealy

Another possible solution could be "I don't like to get up early."

July 10, 2016

Apahegy

Difference between kel and felkel? I can see the "fel" prefix, so what does "kel" on its own mean?

August 1, 2016

vvsey

They are very much interchangeable here. The emphasis is on "korán" ("early"), so the exact verb is not that important. "Kelni" is the action of getting up. When the Sun rises, it takes several minutes. "Felkelni" is the total, completed action, at the end of which you are up and running.
In the case of getting up early, it does not really matter, you have to start way too early in either case. And that is the focus here.

August 8, 2016

UnderCanada

Never trust anyone who does.

November 15, 2016

JMaxGlobal

"I don't like to wake-up early" seems like a fine alternate translation.

August 11, 2016

RyagonIV

There's a difference between waking up and getting up. Usually a few minutes.

August 29, 2016

jlborso

Why is kelni used here and not felkel?

August 8, 2016

Miklos13

"Kelni" (rising or waking) is a general term referring to "getting up" in the morning in this context and it's shorter so Hungarians would use that one more. "Felkelni" would still be correct, but people would wonder why you're getting so specific! :) "Felkelni" is more specific to the act of waking up from sleep. Hope this helps.

December 31, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.