1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem szeretek korán kelni."

"Nem szeretek korán kelni."

Translation:I do not like getting up early.

July 10, 2016

12 Comments


ben.nealy

Another possible solution could be "I don't like to get up early."


Apahegy

Difference between kel and felkel? I can see the "fel" prefix, so what does "kel" on its own mean?


vvsey

They are very much interchangeable here. The emphasis is on "korán" ("early"), so the exact verb is not that important. "Kelni" is the action of getting up. When the Sun rises, it takes several minutes. "Felkelni" is the total, completed action, at the end of which you are up and running.
In the case of getting up early, it does not really matter, you have to start way too early in either case. And that is the focus here.


UnderCanada

Never trust anyone who does.


JMaxGlobal

"I don't like to wake-up early" seems like a fine alternate translation.


RyagonIV

There's a difference between waking up and getting up. Usually a few minutes.


jlborso

Why is kelni used here and not felkel?


Miklos13

"Kelni" (rising or waking) is a general term referring to "getting up" in the morning in this context and it's shorter so Hungarians would use that one more. "Felkelni" would still be correct, but people would wonder why you're getting so specific! :) "Felkelni" is more specific to the act of waking up from sleep. Hope this helps.


whisper-thunder

I do not like to wake up early or wake early - means the same thing - Yes ? No? what do you think ?


RyagonIV

Kel primarily refers to "getting up", i.e. leaving your sleeping or resting place. "Waking up", stopping sleeping, is usually expressed as (fel)ébred.


carlosbeni201484

What is the difference between szeretek and szeretnék


Miklos13

"Szeretek" is present tense for "I like" or "I love."

“Szeretnék” stands for “I would like” or "I would love." (Like and love in Hungarian have a very fine line between them.) Would is a modal verb and we often use it, well we can use it for imaginary situations, but in this case, we use it to express a little more politeness. For example, when ordering something in a restaurant, you'd say "Szeretnék egy levest." (I would like a soup.) It is used when you want something specific in that moment or in the future.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.