Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A híres színésznők beülnek a taxiba."

Translation:The famous actresses sit in the taxi.

2 years ago

16 Comments


cerulean9
cerulean9

"get into" would be a more grammatical translation in English.

2 years ago

tedjeav
tedjeav

hunglish

2 years ago

Russell09

I agree, but maybe the idea is to learn to think as they do in Hungarian. In Hungarian you can "sit into" something.

1 year ago

Suzep7

Maybe, bug it's very unnatural to translate into bad English.

1 year ago

Richard401939

"sit down into" is not good?

1 year ago

cerulean9
cerulean9

Sounds a little unnatural in English.

1 year ago

weitzhandler

To me, sit into is even worse.

1 year ago

cerulean9
cerulean9

Yes, they're both broken English.

3 months ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

Again I don't understand : IN the taxi seems to me A TAXIBAN,that is without a movement

6 months ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

Then it means there is no movement into so that a taxiban would seem more natural

7 months ago

KaIs967201

Is sitting in the taxi. Is also correct

4 months ago

cerulean9
cerulean9

No, "beülnek" signifies motion into (from outside the taxi into the taxi), while "is sitting in" is a non-moving position (already inside the taxi).

4 months ago

KaIs967201

I partially disagree.

The famous actresses are sitting in the taxi.

This signifies "motion into"as well. It is determined at the time when said.

4 months ago

cerulean9
cerulean9

In English "they are sitting in the taxi" doesn't imply motion; it indicates location. You'd have to say they "are getting in/into the taxi" to get the same meaning as the Hungarian sentence. "Sitting" isn't a motion verb in English. The closest would be "sitting down" ("they are sitting down" can signify movement), but that can't be used with "taxi."

4 months ago

BigWayne19
BigWayne19

...the famous actresses are sitting in the taxi... the name of this tense is present progressive. progressive - progression - progress certainly implies motion to me. this should be are sitting in . . .

Big 16 jun 18

3 months ago

cerulean9
cerulean9

"Beülnek" means they're in the process of getting into a taxi. "Are sitting in the taxi" means they've already gotten in; they're sitting (seated). The English present progressive unfortunately does not imply motion in this case; it just means that the event is currently happening (they are sitting in the taxi right now). It's not the same thing as the Hungarian "beülnek."

3 months ago