"A híres színésznők beülnek a taxiba."

Translation:The famous actresses get into the taxi.

July 10, 2016

16 Comments


cerulean9

"get into" would be a more grammatical translation in English.

July 10, 2016

tedjeav

hunglish

August 15, 2016

Russell09

I agree, but maybe the idea is to learn to think as they do in Hungarian. In Hungarian you can "sit into" something.

October 30, 2016

Suzep7

Maybe, bug it's very unnatural to translate into bad English.

November 3, 2016

clairelanc3

Again I don't understand : IN the taxi seems to me A TAXIBAN,that is without a movement

March 14, 2018

Richard401939

"sit down into" is not good?

February 8, 2017

cerulean9

Sounds a little unnatural in English.

February 13, 2017

weitzhandler

To me, sit into is even worse.

April 24, 2017

cerulean9

Yes, they're both broken English.

June 19, 2018

clairelanc3

Then it means there is no movement into so that a taxiban would seem more natural

February 9, 2018

KaIs967201

Is sitting in the taxi. Is also correct

May 22, 2018

cerulean9

No, "beülnek" signifies motion into (from outside the taxi into the taxi), while "is sitting in" is a non-moving position (already inside the taxi).

May 22, 2018

KaIs967201

I partially disagree.

The famous actresses are sitting in the taxi.

This signifies "motion into"as well. It is determined at the time when said.

May 22, 2018

cerulean9

In English "they are sitting in the taxi" doesn't imply motion; it indicates location. You'd have to say they "are getting in/into the taxi" to get the same meaning as the Hungarian sentence. "Sitting" isn't a motion verb in English. The closest would be "sitting down" ("they are sitting down" can signify movement), but that can't be used with "taxi."

May 22, 2018

BigWayne19

...the famous actresses are sitting in the taxi... the name of this tense is present progressive. progressive - progression - progress certainly implies motion to me. this should be are sitting in . . .

Big 16 jun 18

June 18, 2018

cerulean9

"Beülnek" means they're in the process of getting into a taxi. "Are sitting in the taxi" means they've already gotten in; they're sitting (seated). The English present progressive unfortunately does not imply motion in this case; it just means that the event is currently happening (they are sitting in the taxi right now). It's not the same thing as the Hungarian "beülnek."

June 19, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.