"A híres színésznők beülnek a taxiba."

Translation:The famous actresses are getting into the taxi.

July 10, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cerulean9

"get into" would be a more grammatical translation in English.


Russell09

I agree, but maybe the idea is to learn to think as they do in Hungarian. In Hungarian you can "sit into" something.


Suzep7

Maybe, bug it's very unnatural to translate into bad English.


JanetHedle

So would a good English translation be that they get in and sit down- two movements in English, which can be successfully condensed into one verb in Hungarian?


Richard401939

"sit down into" is not good?


cerulean9

Sounds a little unnatural in English.


weitzhandler

To me, sit into is even worse.


cerulean9

Yes, they're both broken English.


Nab918927

Could "beszállnak" be used instead of "beülnek"?


clairelanc3

Again I don't understand : IN the taxi seems to me A TAXIBAN,that is without a movement


clairelanc3

Then it means there is no movement into so that a taxiban would seem more natural


KaIs967201

Is sitting in the taxi. Is also correct


cerulean9

No, "beülnek" signifies motion into (from outside the taxi into the taxi), while "is sitting in" is a non-moving position (already inside the taxi).


VERA63180

does not beulnek mean sits down? Can it also mean get into?


Imre565437

"sit into" :)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.