1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A híres színésznők beülnek a…

"A híres színésznők beülnek a taxiba."

Translation:The famous actresses get into the taxi.

July 10, 2016

17 Comments


cerulean9

"get into" would be a more grammatical translation in English.


Russell09

I agree, but maybe the idea is to learn to think as they do in Hungarian. In Hungarian you can "sit into" something.


Suzep7

Maybe, bug it's very unnatural to translate into bad English.


Richard401939

"sit down into" is not good?


cerulean9

Sounds a little unnatural in English.


weitzhandler

To me, sit into is even worse.


cerulean9

Yes, they're both broken English.


clairelanc3

Again I don't understand : IN the taxi seems to me A TAXIBAN,that is without a movement


Nab918927

Could "beszállnak" be used instead of "beülnek"?


clairelanc3

Then it means there is no movement into so that a taxiban would seem more natural


KaIs967201

Is sitting in the taxi. Is also correct


cerulean9

No, "beülnek" signifies motion into (from outside the taxi into the taxi), while "is sitting in" is a non-moving position (already inside the taxi).


KaIs967201

I partially disagree.

The famous actresses are sitting in the taxi.

This signifies "motion into"as well. It is determined at the time when said.


cerulean9

In English "they are sitting in the taxi" doesn't imply motion; it indicates location. You'd have to say they "are getting in/into the taxi" to get the same meaning as the Hungarian sentence. "Sitting" isn't a motion verb in English. The closest would be "sitting down" ("they are sitting down" can signify movement), but that can't be used with "taxi."

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.