"אני מקווה ללמוד הינדי בשנה הבאה."

Translation:I hope to study Hindi next year.

July 10, 2016

13 Comments


gsazbon

What is the problem with: I hope to learn Hindi the next year.?

November 24, 2016

SantiagoPe324741

No article with "next year"

July 25, 2017

gsazbon

Why not? Could be BeShana or BaShana. And the english phrase because it's out of context could be saying the next year (of a situation previously mentioned)

July 25, 2017

yarrite

yeah but in the audio here it's definitely BeShanah, not BaShanah

January 8, 2018

IngeborgHa14

In Hebrew you always use the definite article because the expression is literally "in the year which is coming".

July 28, 2018

Hsn626796

So, it should definitely be :

"Bashana Haba'a", not be-... , shouldn't it ?

September 18, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Yes, I am sure (nicely sung by the way).

September 19, 2018

Sylviakrepel

Studying and learning are synonymous.

July 10, 2016

ThapanDubayehudi

There is but a slight difference: "The detective is studying the criminal's photograph" It cannot be "The detective is 'learning' the criminal's photograph"

August 15, 2018

IngeborgHa14

For this kind of studying I would use the verb בָּחַן "to examine, test, investigate"

August 15, 2018

TeribleTeri

The link doesn't go anywhere unfortunately. I've had the same problem posting links, maybe it's only in the app?

May 5, 2019

TeribleTeri

Ani mekave lilmod hindi be'shana haba'a

May 5, 2019

IngeborgHa14

It is בַּשָּׁנָה הַבָּאָה, with the definite article, i.e. in the year that comes (next)*

May 5, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.