1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני מקווה ללמוד הינדי בשנה ה…

"אני מקווה ללמוד הינדי בשנה הבאה."

Translation:I hope to study Hindi next year.

July 10, 2016

14 Comments


gsazbon

What is the problem with: I hope to learn Hindi the next year.?


SantiagoPe324741

No article with "next year"


gsazbon

Why not? Could be BeShana or BaShana. And the english phrase because it's out of context could be saying the next year (of a situation previously mentioned)


yarrite

yeah but in the audio here it's definitely BeShanah, not BaShanah


IngeborgHa14

In Hebrew you always use the definite article because the expression is literally "in the year which is coming".


Hsn626796

So, it should definitely be :

"Bashana Haba'a", not be-... , shouldn't it ?


IngeborgHa14

Yes, I am sure (nicely sung by the way).


Sylviakrepel

Studying and learning are synonymous.


ThapanDubayehudi

There is but a slight difference: "The detective is studying the criminal's photograph" It cannot be "The detective is 'learning' the criminal's photograph"


IngeborgHa14

For this kind of studying I would use the verb בָּחַן "to examine, test, investigate"


TeribleT

The link doesn't go anywhere unfortunately. I've had the same problem posting links, maybe it's only in the app?


DL-Trolls

Great thread! Thanks, all you geverets and gevers :D


TeribleT

Ani mekave lilmod hindi be'shana haba'a


IngeborgHa14

It is בַּשָּׁנָה הַבָּאָה, with the definite article, i.e. in the year that comes (next)*

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.