"János telefonokat hall kint."

Translation:János hears telephones outside.

July 10, 2016

7 Comments


cerulean9

This sentence doesn't make much sense.

July 10, 2016

KatjaJuliannova

By the standard of the course this one is pretty straightforward. He could be hearing other peoples cell phones, calls coming in to abandoned pay phones or perhaps he just has auditory hallucinations. ;)

October 8, 2016

cerulean9

Hearing ringing would make more sense. Or hearing a phone. Better yet, "the phone." But "telephones"? Awkward and very un-Hungarian-sounding. Absolutely zero hits for "telefonokat hall" in Google, unless you count this sentence from Duolingo. Pretty terrible-sounding in English too. And why not "from outside"?

October 9, 2016

AniB82

Why is János can hear telephones outside wrong?

February 1, 2017

cerulean9

It shouldn't be.

February 1, 2017

dat_boi11

Because it's not that he CAN hear them, it's that he DOES hear them.

November 22, 2018

szandra5551

Grammaticaly it is correct but we don't use this expression in Hungarian. "János hears telephonering from outside" would be better... "János telefoncsörgést hall kintről"

July 22, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.