"Nós lemos um jornal para eles."

Translation:We read them a newspaper.

6 years ago

14 Comments


jgritty

"We read a newspaper for them" should probably be accepted?

6 years ago

SergioDeveloper

"We read a newspaper for them" would be "Nós lemos um jornal por eles", e.g, they have no time, so we read it.

4 years ago

jgritty

In English, when you read "for" someone or "to" someone, it is a special case. "I read a story for the children before bed." It's identical in meaning to "I read a story to the children before bed."

3 years ago

4oYBIxtO

It is accepted now.

8 months ago

K8-2V

Does the "para" ever change to agree with the object of the sentence? I was given a choice between "para" and "param" - when would "param" be used?

4 years ago

SergioDeveloper

The preposition "para" never changes to agree with the object. "Param" is just the verb "parar" in the third person.

4 years ago

melesana

Or, we read a newspaper for them or to them.

6 years ago

jpetro99

would "nós os lemos um journal" be acceptable?

5 years ago

Scutigera

No, because in this case there is a preposition (we read to them), so an indirect pronoun needs to be used, "Nós lhes lemos um jornal" or apparently also "Nós lemos-lhes um jornal"

https://www.linguee.pt/portugues-ingles/traducao/lhes.html

https://www.learn-portuguese-with-rafa.com/brazilian-portuguese-pronouns.html

9 months ago

ZibranAhmed

Would "a" work instead of "para"? As in "Nós lemos um jornal a eles."?

1 week ago

pmwingard

I think that's more of a Spanish construction. You would not see that sort of format in most spoken Brazilian portugese.

4 years ago

RedBishop

English translation is odd. Now, does this mean reading the paper to someone? Or reading it for someone?

4 years ago

SAPOBOI1

Reading it for someone, right???

4 years ago

LidinaraLustri

I think it could be. But I guess there is a little difference of meaning,

I am not quite sure because I am not a native english speaker, but I was taught that when you are doing something FOR somebody you are doing it in place of somebody, for example: We read the newspaper (to them) for you.

Another example: I give the present to you (the present is yours). I give the present for you (the present belongs to another person and you should give that present, but I am giving it for you).

In portuguese, "for' could be translated to "por" and "to" could be translated "para", in the first example the translation in portuguese would be: "Nós lemos o jornal para eles por você". But most of times, we can translate "for" as "para" too, and the same example could be trasnlated to "nós lemos o jornal para eles para você". In other words, in portuguese, at least in informal way, most of times, "para" can be use to translate "for" and "to" (it would be no change of meaning because the same sentence can mean the two situations) but the opposite doesn't work because in english has a sentence for each situation.

4 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.