"Unfortunately, I am not glad."

Translation:Sajnos nem örülök.

July 10, 2016

9 Comments


Apu56

Örülök was not even one of the words you could choose from!

May 5, 2018

SamanthaGasmire

Could the sentence be Sajnos nem vagyok ürölok?

July 10, 2016

gwe1980

Unfortunately, not. "Örül" is a verb. :)

July 10, 2016

O_Matty

Why örülök and not "boldogok"? Is that a word?

October 11, 2016

dokijano

You can translate it with using the word 'boldog' as well: Sajnos nem vagyok boldog.

October 25, 2016

Don6740

I am confused about the accents on o and u in this sentence. In the correct answer they appear to be like a normal German umlaut, but I think I have also seen them like italicised umlauts.

January 23, 2017

Judit294350

There is both ö and ő, ü and ű. The "italicised umlauts" are the long versions of the vowel.

October 27, 2018

Matt3175

Why can't it be "sajnos, nincs örülök"?

December 4, 2018

Judit294350

You have two verbs there. "nincs" = "nem van" and "örülök" = "I am glad". (Literally "it does not exist I am glad")

December 4, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.