1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Unfortunately, I am not glad…

"Unfortunately, I am not glad."

Translation:Sajnos nem örülök.

July 10, 2016

12 Comments


Apu56

Örülök was not even one of the words you could choose from!


O_Matty

Why örülök and not "boldogok"? Is that a word?


dokijano

You can translate it with using the word 'boldog' as well: Sajnos nem vagyok boldog.


MrtonPolgr

Örülök is a conjugated verb, boldogok is a pluralized adjective.


Apples007

thank God for Judit29. Always to the rescue


SamanthaGasmire

Could the sentence be Sajnos nem vagyok ürölok?


gwe1980

Unfortunately, not. "Örül" is a verb. :)


Don6740

I am confused about the accents on o and u in this sentence. In the correct answer they appear to be like a normal German umlaut, but I think I have also seen them like italicised umlauts.


Judit294350

There is both ö and ő, ü and ű. The "italicised umlauts" are the long versions of the vowel.


Matt3175

Why can't it be "sajnos, nincs örülök"?


Judit294350

You have two verbs there. "nincs" = "nem van" and "örülök" = "I am glad". (Literally "it does not exist I am glad")


Nicola357618

Could you translate örülök as happy?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.