"Kati can't hear."

Translation:Kati nem hall.

2 years ago

4 Comments


SamanthaGasmire

Why can it not be Kati nincs hall?

2 years ago

Stuttgart3
Stuttgart3

Nem means "no" or "not". Nincs means something doesn't exist or there isn't any of it. Also, you can think of it as nincs= "nem van" (nem van is NOT said in Hungarian).

2 years ago

TomDrysdal

Wouldn't "Kati nem hall" be better translated as "Kati doesn't hear"? I answered "Kati nem tud hallni", but this wasn't accepted.

2 years ago

SamanthaGasmire

To me this sounds like you are saying "Kati doesn't know how to hear" which implies a different meaning. Hope this helps

2 years ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.