1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Kati can't hear."

"Kati can't hear."

Translation:Kati nem hall.

July 10, 2016

4 Comments


SamanthaGasmire

Why can it not be Kati nincs hall?


Stuttgart3

Nem means "no" or "not". Nincs means something doesn't exist or there isn't any of it. Also, you can think of it as nincs= "nem van" (nem van is NOT said in Hungarian).


Teeeds

Wouldn't "Kati nem hall" be better translated as "Kati doesn't hear"? I answered "Kati nem tud hallni", but this wasn't accepted.


SamanthaGasmire

To me this sounds like you are saying "Kati doesn't know how to hear" which implies a different meaning. Hope this helps

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.