1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The young artists are up the…

"The young artists are up there."

Translation:A fiatal művészek ott fent vannak.

July 10, 2016

7 Comments


Arpad737071

Not bad, but as a native speaker, I would rather say: "A fiatal művészek odafent vannak."


wanderingpup

a fiatal művésznők ott fent vannak

should be acceptable too, igen?


Leatherback

wow you speak a lot of languages


Edelweiss73

"Fenn" is also an acceptable variant of "fent".


AndyDuoHungarian

OK, now I'm wondering. Can the order of ott and fent be reversed? Does it mean the same or is it just wrong?


clairelanc3

Is there a rule? Why is it ott fent, but fent ott is rejected?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.