1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A mexikói zenészek kiállnak …

"A mexikói zenészek kiállnak a térre és zenélnek."

Translation:The Mexican musicians stand out on the square and play music.

July 10, 2016

7 Comments


kebukebu

Same comment here as my comment about "sit". "Stand" does not like to take prepositions of motion.

Natural sentence ignoring motion: "The Mexican musicians stand out in the square and play music."

Natural sentence including motion: "The Mexicans go stand out in the square and play music."


Gertjie-Gaai

Urgh...not gain: "The Mexican musicians stand out on the square and are playing music" is not accepted


Andrei551534

neither is 'are standing out'


Hondozuglon

The lessons are increasingly pushing us into Hunglish. People will learn Hungarian more easily if they can correlate actual Hungarian with actual English.


Martha94435

Uh, that's not what "stand out" means. (At least in English, rather than Hunglish.) English really doesn't work like Hungarian in this respect; the only way to really get across the full meaning of "kiállnak" is to use a whole lot more words: The Mexican musicians go outside to stand in the square and then they play music.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.