1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das kannst du laut sagen!"

"Das kannst du laut sagen!"

Translation:You can say that again!

January 31, 2013

61 Comments


Musetta

I don't understand how was I suppose to know that there is a phrase like this in German, and why the literal translation: "You can say that loud!" can not be accepted...


christian

It's an idiom. I don't think anyone would use this phrase in its literal sense.


SyamkumarR

Why 'Das' comes first. Is it alright to put the subject first.?


Scintilla72

'Das' is the object here; the subject is 'du'. Putting the object first like this is fine, as long as the verb comes second.

It's a way to emphasize the object, like how in the English version we would normally give the word 'that' extra stress ("you can say THAT again").


HelcioTJ

Duo has just accepted "You can say that aloud."


conkiwonki

Yes but not "You can say that loud"...


NeedsNoUsername

"You can say that loud" is not a proper English sentence. It would have to be "You can say that loudly".


flavio.fernandes

I believe "You can say that out loud" is also correct.


IchliebemeinHund

Yes, you can flavio, that is perfectly acceptible English.


Rush._.

Yes, "You can say that loudly" was accepted for me. It's an adverb, thus requiring the -ly.


JonKScott

"Say it loud" would be more natural sounding in English, especially if you're black and proud.


EthanPayne4

It wouldn't be grammatically correct though. It's like saying "do it good" rather than "do it well". Some people say it but it isn't correct.


acqualinda

"Loud" is an adjective (which can qualify a noun, for example). In this sentence we need an adverb because "aloud" is qualifying the verb "say".


terminalmage

Tap/click on the words, and you get hints


EricHarris19

It would be "you can say that loudly" in English


Ebotchl

First idiom that I managed to pick up by myself! I feel like that's a milestone.


Bengelix

Herzliche Glückwünsche!


Volmar86

Sometimes idiomatic expressions between german and italian are very similar. In this case, we italians say the exact same thing ("Puoi dirlo forte")


JackMorisc

Yeah but then again, "puoi dirlo forte" is "you can say it loud" otherwise you would have to say "puoi dirlo di nuovo" or "puoi ripeterlo", which would sound very clumsy. And as for loudly instead of loud, yes it would be grammatically proper being it an adverb and not an adjective but I believe nobody would say it today.


[deactivated user]

    Here in the UK, people definitely do say "loudly". It is still considered incorrect to use adjectives like loud, quick, heavy, high, complete and short as adverbs.


Tematrilia

    But I think you can say and write": You can say that aloud" Am I right?


Zacwill

    "Aloud" is used when someone reads out a piece of writing so that everyone can hear it. "He reads the book aloud."


pwmusic

    The last word of this sentence is entirely unintelligible.

    Is anyone else having difficulty with this word?


sprec

    Emphatically yes! Some of these words are completely unintelligible to me. I made a wag at that last word of lagen, of course which was wrong. They did give me credit though, just a spelling error!


CorryEngelbrecht

    Yes. I got it wrong because even having it repeated slowly multiple times, it did not sound like two syllables to me.


FilipTirke93

    Am I the only one around here that hears "LAUTEN" and not "LAUT" ?


WarrenBrow3

    Yes :) The turtle icon helps.


b3ddobson

    Is there a usage difference between "Das kannst du laut sagen!" and "Das kannst du wieder sagen!" or are they equivalent in meaning?


requin230

    Yes, there is. The first is an idiom meaning you can say that again and the second is an odd sounding sentence with no deeper meaning. Idioms often cannot be translated word for for, at least not if you want to keep the meaning.


LudmorHun

    So it is an idiom. Is it really asking someone kindly to repeat themselves so we can hear, or does it have some other meaning, like passive-aggressive, dunno? (Obviously non-native in English.)


christian

    used for expressing strong agreement with what someone has said

    ‘This is so boring!’ ‘You can say that again!’

    https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/you-can-say-that-again


MariellaVe17

    It's an idiom. But duolingo should mark it as a idiom or give a hint.

    If duolingo does not " you can say that loud" cannot tell that it is wrong.

    How can anyone know?


Fayever

    can you say that loud(er)?

    How can you say it louder than the first time you said it if you don't say it again?

    makes perfect sense again


Chooch639215

    Fine. It's idiom. But without knowing this, why can I not translate as: you can say it outloud / aloud / loudly?


bikejackel

    Because you would miss the point, which is that this is how this phrase is used by real people: not whether it is grammatically correct. This is German not English and when they say it they mean something other than the dictionary version.

    So you lose a point in a million point game. That's how people learn by making mistakes.


Chooch639215

    Hmm. Well, in a learning space devoid of real people, using what you already know - grammar and vocab - is all we have. Anything other than that is a shot in the dark. And because it's idiom, you don't actually learn it because idiom works with memorization and practice.

    Additionally, in the iOS apps, you're only allowed to be wrong five times a day. So you burn one not knowing that this idiom. Then later, you forget what the actual idiom is, or mix it up, and boom, you lose another. So that's two chances blown "learning" idiom and you have 10 more sentences ahead of you to finish your lesson. This is not a competition. It's supposed to be learning. Any gamification should be limited to keeping you interested in practicing and not penalizing you for learning.


kstrtmn

    It would be great if DL would somehow mark the sentences with a circled I or something to notify us that it's an idiom.


Malvazija

    How about Das kannst du wieder sagen?


requin230

    That doesn't mean anything in german. Idioms are seldom translatable word for word. You just have to learn them as a whole.

    Das kannst du laut sagen - you can say that again


Stephen83116

    "That you can say again" as opposed to "you can say that again". Because "das" is at the beginning, I am inclined to say "that you can say again"; however, Duo will not accept this. If this is a idiom, would it be proper to say "Kannst du laut sagen"? The word order is throwing me off on this one...


terminalmage

    You're thinking about this the wrong way. German is more flexible with the location of the subject of the sentence. It can come before or after the verb. These two sentences mean the same thing, they just have slightly different emphasis:

    Das kannst du laut sagen.

    Du kannst das laut sagen.

    The difference here is that when the object (das) is placed before the verb, it is given more emphasis. i.e. "You can say that again" instead of "You can say that again (if you want...)".

    Remember, not all things have a 1-to-1 translation between any two languages.


Stephen83116

    Understood. These idioms and rules are kicking my tail. I will get it one day!


terminalmage

    Yeah, those and prepositions are always the hardest.

    Also, note that I just edited my earlier comment. I meant to say that das has greater emphasis when it is before the verb.


Stephen83116

    Yea I caught that, but knew what you meant!


C0gnition

    I think translated idioms should accept a literal translation but add a note saying that it has similar meaning to an idiom in english.


intisun

    "Laut" is not again


MarciaSa3

    It was translated as you can say that again! It is wrong!


LeoBlackma3

    Duo also accepts "Das kanst du laut sagen." - reported.


Sheila351374

    Why isn't it "wieder sagen’? The correct answer apparently is "You can say that again"


mikali157

    Can you also say a more direct translation? If so, what would that be because I tried "Sie können das wieder sagen", and it was not accepted.


requin230

    No, you can't translate idioms literally, they usually stop making sense.


Eli53487

    Die Antwort ist nicht richtig übersetzt


requin230

    Doch, ist sie. Bei einem Idiom macht eine wörtliche Übersetzung keinen Sinn.


IchliebemeinHund

    Can you use, "Du kannst dass wieder sagen"? or is that just plain wrong?


Catharine499251

    "You can say that again" means "I agree!" Is that really what "Du kannst das laut sagen" means? Everybody is getting hung up on the literal meanings and not learning the idioms.


bagoly128

    Why "again" when "laut" is loud or loudly


christian

    This has already been explained in this very discussion.

    Please always read the previous comments. Asking questions that have already been answered is a massive waste of everyone's time.


Sheila351374

    Christian: But so is scrolling down through all the comments? Not being rude, but just saying.
    Furthermore, when other people are asking the same question, it makes me feel justified in asking the question in the first place.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.