"Das kannst du laut sagen!"

Translation:You can say that again!

January 31, 2013

23 Comments


Musetta

I don't understand how was I suppose to know that there is a phrase like this in German, and why the literal translation: "You can say that loud!" can not be accepted...

January 31, 2013

christian

It's an idiom. I don't think anyone would use this phrase in its literal sense.

February 1, 2013

SyamkumarR

Why 'Das' comes first. Is it alright to put the subject first.?

May 10, 2016

Scintilla72

'Das' is the object here; the subject is 'du'. Putting the object first like this is fine, as long as the verb comes second.

It's a way to emphasize the object, like how in the English version we would normally give the word 'that' extra stress ("you can say THAT again").

December 23, 2016

HelcioTJ

Duo has just accepted "You can say that aloud."

November 8, 2015

conkiwonki

Yes but not "You can say that loud"...

February 11, 2016

NeedsNoUsername

"You can say that loud" is not a proper English sentence. It would have to be "You can say that loudly".

March 19, 2016

flavio.fernandes

I believe "You can say that out loud" is also correct.

April 27, 2017

EricHarris19

It would be "you can say that loudly" in English

November 28, 2015

terminalmage

Tap/click on the words, and you get hints

March 2, 2019

pwmusic

The last word of this sentence is entirely unintelligible.

Is anyone else having difficulty with this word?

February 6, 2016

sprec

Emphatically yes! Some of these words are completely unintelligible to me. I made a wag at that last word of lagen, of course which was wrong. They did give me credit though, just a spelling error!

February 23, 2016

CorryEngelbrecht

Yes. I got it wrong because even having it repeated slowly multiple times, it did not sound like two syllables to me.

January 31, 2018

FilipTirke93

Am I the only one around here that hears "LAUTEN" and not "LAUT" ?

March 11, 2016

WarrenBrow3

Yes :) The turtle icon helps.

May 2, 2016

Volmar86

Sometimes idiomatic expressions between german and italian are very similar. In this case, we italians say the exact same thing ("Puoi dirlo forte")

January 27, 2016

Ebotchl

First idiom that I managed to pick up by myself! I feel like that's a milestone.

August 26, 2016

b3ddobson

Is there a usage difference between "Das kannst du laut sagen!" and "Das kannst du wieder sagen!" or are they equivalent in meaning?

November 5, 2017

Fayever

can you say that loud(er)?

How can you say it louder than the first time you said it if you don't say it again?

makes perfect sense again

November 28, 2017

LudmorHun

So it is an idiom. Is it really asking someone kindly to repeat themselves so we can hear, or does it have some other meaning, like passive-aggressive, dunno? (Obviously non-native in English.)

February 8, 2019

christian

used for expressing strong agreement with what someone has said

‘This is so boring!’ ‘You can say that again!’

https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/you-can-say-that-again

February 8, 2019

Chooch639215

Fine. It's idiom. But without knowing this, why can I not translate as: you can say it outloud / aloud / loudly?

March 13, 2019

Malvazija

How about Das kannst du wieder sagen?

May 11, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.