1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Please contact the bank when…

"Please contact the bank when your credit card expires."

Translation:Làm ơn liên hệ ngân hàng khi thẻ tín dụng của bạn hết hạn.

July 10, 2016

2 Comments

Sorted by top post

GinTan

looking at the answers provided, can i conclude that when 'hay' is used you must use 'khi nao'. if using 'khi' for 'when' then you do not use 'hay'?

July 10, 2016

ckhadung

It does not involve "hãy" or "làm ơn" at all. You use "khi nào" for "when" for a question (khi nào bạn ngủ?) or when it's equivalent to "whenever" (khi nào bạn cần, tôi sẽ giúp bạn = whenever you need, I will help you).

In a sentence like this ("khi nào" is not used as wh-word but to start a separate clause), you use "khi".

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.