"Please contact the bank when your credit card expires."

Translation:Làm ơn liên hệ ngân hàng khi thẻ tín dụng của bạn hết hạn.

2 years ago

2 Comments


GinTan

looking at the answers provided, can i conclude that when 'hay' is used you must use 'khi nao'. if using 'khi' for 'when' then you do not use 'hay'?

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

It does not involve "hãy" or "làm ơn" at all. You use "khi nào" for "when" for a question (khi nào bạn ngủ?) or when it's equivalent to "whenever" (khi nào bạn cần, tôi sẽ giúp bạn = whenever you need, I will help you).

In a sentence like this ("khi nào" is not used as wh-word but to start a separate clause), you use "khi".

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.