"Ele olha para você."

Translation:He looks at you.

January 31, 2013

16 Comments


jgritty

How would you say, "He looks for you"?

January 31, 2013

WandyT

Hi jgritty!

Look for = procurar

He looks for you = Ele procura você or Ele te procura

January 31, 2013

Gaspard

I think "Ele procura por você" is a more commonly used phrase. I don't think the preposition is required and I'm not sure if there are rules governing this. Any ideas?

January 31, 2013

cinthiia_mc

Both are right. Remember that the gerund is very used in this case too, so: Ele está procurando você, ele está procurando por você, ele está te procurando are all right.

November 22, 2013

Silascou14

Ele procura você is the most commonly used form. Think of ti like this: people always tend to use shorter sentences. Ele procura por você is also used frequntly, so saying it won't sound strange at all...

February 27, 2013

RyanBerbatov

Ele te procura (less common), ele procura você (common), ele procura por você(more commonly and is better), i'm brazilian

May 9, 2017

JCMcGee

Aaaahhh....one min para means "Stop"....and what does "He looks to you" mean? Should it translate as "He looks at you"?

June 24, 2013

jvitti624

I would say "he looks to you" suggests that he is not literally viewing you, but figuratively depending on you. (e.g., lyrics from Les Miserables, Valjean to the foreman: "I look to you to sort this out, please be as patient as you can!").

That said, "he looks to you" is not accepted as of Sept 2018 ;)

September 27, 2018

Jackiecane29

Why is "He looks for you" incorrect?

July 3, 2013

fqsama

I think the verb "olhar" relates to seeing visually, which is different from the concept of looking for something i.e. seeking/searching. As commented above, word "procurar" is more accurate for that

July 12, 2013

G_Bosc79

I agree, because in English you could look for someone to come around the corner, or you could look literally for him - he can't find something, okay, he will look for you. Would these meanings be served by procurar?

January 17, 2014

4ndr01d3

what about "he sees you"?

May 28, 2013

RyanBerbatov

ele vê você

May 9, 2017

Byanka942479

"He looks for you" is wrong?

June 13, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes. That would be "ele procura (por) você".

June 13, 2018

mjjf26

How would you say "He looks toward you"?

January 27, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.