1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele olha para você."

"Ele olha para você."

Translation:He looks at you.

January 31, 2013

21 Comments


jgritty

How would you say, "He looks for you"?


WandyT

Hi jgritty!

Look for = procurar

He looks for you = Ele procura você or Ele te procura


Gaspard

I think "Ele procura por você" is a more commonly used phrase. I don't think the preposition is required and I'm not sure if there are rules governing this. Any ideas?


cinthiia_mc

Both are right. Remember that the gerund is very used in this case too, so: Ele está procurando você, ele está procurando por você, ele está te procurando are all right.


Silascou14

Ele procura você is the most commonly used form. Think of ti like this: people always tend to use shorter sentences. Ele procura por você is also used frequntly, so saying it won't sound strange at all...


RyanBerbatov

Ele te procura (less common), ele procura você (common), ele procura por você(more commonly and is better), i'm brazilian


JCMcGee

Aaaahhh....one min para means "Stop"....and what does "He looks to you" mean? Should it translate as "He looks at you"?


jvitti624

I would say "he looks to you" suggests that he is not literally viewing you, but figuratively depending on you. (e.g., lyrics from Les Miserables, Valjean to the foreman: "I look to you to sort this out, please be as patient as you can!").

That said, "he looks to you" is not accepted as of Sept 2018 ;)


Jackiecane29

Why is "He looks for you" incorrect?


fqsama

I think the verb "olhar" relates to seeing visually, which is different from the concept of looking for something i.e. seeking/searching. As commented above, word "procurar" is more accurate for that


G_Bosc79

I agree, because in English you could look for someone to come around the corner, or you could look literally for him - he can't find something, okay, he will look for you. Would these meanings be served by procurar?


4ndr01d3

what about "he sees you"?


Byanka942479

"He looks for you" is wrong?


Paulenrique

Yes. That would be "ele procura (por) você".


mjjf26

How would you say "He looks toward you"?


PhillipBro6

Ele olha em sua direção.


Verbum_Facere

Yeah 'para' confused me in this one since I usually read it as "for", but I guess it can be "at" as well. By the way, would 'Ele olha a você' be wrong (does olha just work with para usually)?


Paulenrique

"olhar a" is weird. "Olhar para" is common.


geekmeisteraz

Does olhar require a preposition? I thought I saw other examples where a preposition was not used.


Paulenrique

The preposition is optional.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.