"A boy is drinking water."

Translation:Chłopiec pije wodę.

July 10, 2016

9 Comments


5teveO

When is it pije and when pijê (wrong accent i know but my phone doesn't do Polish accents)

July 10, 2016

immery

(you can install Polish keyboard)

PijE is 3rd person singular on/ona/ono- he/she/it

PijĘ is 1st person singular- ja=I

There is no difference in how TTS pronounces it, but with real people it is more complicated. they can always choose to make ę more audible.

July 10, 2016

MulloClipp

And chłopcem?

July 14, 2018

Jellei

Wrong form. You need Nominative, as the "boy" is the subject of the sentence. "chłopcem" is Instrumental.

July 16, 2018

Zach7700

Hi Jellei, I need some help. According to wikipedia, the instrumental case is the case indicating the noun is the " means by or with which the subject achieves or accomplishes an action". If the boy is drinking water, is he not the subject of the sentence?

July 23, 2018

Jellei

Yes, he is. So he takes Nominative, as I wrote. Than "water" is in Accusative, used for the direct object of the sentence. There is nothing here to take Instrumental.

July 23, 2018

part1231

Chlopiec and then chlopikem chlopcyk. What is this..

December 17, 2017

Jellei

We teach two words for "boy": "chłopiec" (a young boy) and "chłopak" (an older boy, sometimes "guy", also "boyfriend" in proper contexts). So I guess that by "chlopikem" you meant "chłopakiem", which is the Instrumental form of "chłopak". As for "chlopcyk", that must be "chłopczyk", which is something we don't teach, only accept. But sometimes an accepted form is suggested by the algorithm. Anyway, it's like a diminutive of "chłopiec".

December 17, 2017

ChetanKota1

So confusing

May 24, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.