1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A boy is drinking water."

"A boy is drinking water."

Translation:Chłopiec pije wodę.

July 10, 2016

12 Comments


5teveO

When is it pije and when pijê (wrong accent i know but my phone doesn't do Polish accents)


immery

(you can install Polish keyboard)

PijE is 3rd person singular on/ona/ono- he/she/it

PijĘ is 1st person singular- ja=I

There is no difference in how TTS pronounces it, but with real people it is more complicated. they can always choose to make ę more audible.


Jellei

Wrong form. You need Nominative, as the "boy" is the subject of the sentence. "chłopcem" is Instrumental.


Zach7700

Hi Jellei, I need some help. According to wikipedia, the instrumental case is the case indicating the noun is the " means by or with which the subject achieves or accomplishes an action". If the boy is drinking water, is he not the subject of the sentence?


Jellei

Yes, he is. So he takes Nominative, as I wrote. Than "water" is in Accusative, used for the direct object of the sentence. There is nothing here to take Instrumental.


part1231

Chlopiec and then chlopikem chlopcyk. What is this..


Jellei

We teach two words for "boy": "chłopiec" (a young boy) and "chłopak" (an older boy, sometimes "guy", also "boyfriend" in proper contexts). So I guess that by "chlopikem" you meant "chłopakiem", which is the Instrumental form of "chłopak". As for "chlopcyk", that must be "chłopczyk", which is something we don't teach, only accept. But sometimes an accepted form is suggested by the algorithm. Anyway, it's like a diminutive of "chłopiec".


Lisa660806

When is it woda and wodę?


Jellei

"woda" is Nominative, the basic case, the one you see in the dictionary. It's used mostly for the subject of the sentence.

"wodę" is Accusative, used for the direct object of the sentence.


Alexo630

Jak ktoś jest Polakiem to mu łatwiej

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.