"I need to buy something for my dad."

Translation:Muszę coś kupić mojemu tacie.

July 10, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TwinTip

Why can't we use dla in this sentence?


immery

then it would be "dla mojego taty", and "default" word order (for me) is "Muszę kupić coś dla mojego taty."


KornDog513

So, is that still right? Also, what case is that in the main answer?


Jellei

"dla mojego taty" (Genitive) works.

The default option (mojemu tacie) is Dative.


KornDog513

Is there a difference in meaning between those?


Jellei

Rather the same as between "for my dad" and "(to) my dad". Not really.


tczek

Can we use 'od mój tata' ?


Jellei

"od", just like "dla", takes Genitive: "od mojego taty". But that means "from my dad", so it definitely doesn't fit this sentence.


ozgoty

Why musieć and not potrzebować. I thought musieć was must and potrzebować was need? Probably a silly question, as in english must and need have some overlap. I guess its like podoba się and lubić which also confuses me :)


immery

We don't teach incorrect Polish (or we try to). Potrzebować is supposed to work only with noun- to need something. (Some people use potrzebuję +czasownik, but it's considered incorrect/ calque from English)


ozgoty

I wasn't insinuating that it was incorrect, i sincerly apologise if thats how it came accross.

Just something that confused me and now you have answered my question.

Bardzo dziękuję :)


immery

I just meant that some Polish people use "potrzebować+verb" but we don't accept it here because we try to teach correct Polish.


ozgoty

Ah got it. You explained this well.

Thanks again


Jan.K.M

What about "Muszę tacie coś kupić"? Implied my and I think this word order is ok.


JanKLinde

Omitting the possessive pronoun seems fine, but I think you shouldn't place an object before the verb if it's a noun. "Muszę mu coś kupić" would be okay.


JuliaHeidt

Why isn't " swojemu tacie" accepted?


AlexLivins

Why not "Musze kupic cos dla mojego ojca"?


Paula651769

I am confused as to when the word "my" changes from a possessive pronoun to an adjective.


alik1989

It's still a possessive pronoun, its declension patterns resemble those of an adjective.


JuliaHeidt

I think i did a different mistake, using the imperfectiv verb...it probably is accapted..


Sayboth

But why is it "mojemu" and not "swojemu"? The subject is I, this the same person?


Jellei

"swojemu" is equally correct here.

For 1st person (I/we), both a form of "swój" and the 'normal' possessive feel perfectly natural, so there's no need for "swojemu" here. But if you feel safer using a form of "swój" everywhere where it's correct (like here), then I'd say it's a good idea.


Sayboth

Thanks a lot, Jellei! Gold to know ;)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.