"I need to buy something for my dad."

Translation:Muszę coś kupić mojemu tacie.

July 10, 2016

12 Comments


TwinTip

Why can't we use dla in this sentence?

July 10, 2016

immery

then it would be "dla mojego taty", and "default" word order (for me) is "Muszę kupić coś dla mojego taty."

July 10, 2016

MichaelKor436367

So, is that still right? Also, what case is that in the main answer?

June 7, 2017

Jellei

"dla mojego taty" (Genitive) works.

The default option (mojemu tacie) is Dative.

June 9, 2017

MichaelKor436367

Is there a difference in meaning between those?

June 10, 2017

Jellei

Rather the same as between "for my dad" and "(to) my dad". Not really.

June 12, 2017

ozgoty

Why musieć and not potrzebować. I thought musieć was must and potrzebować was need? Probably a silly question, as in english must and need have some overlap. I guess its like podoba się and lubić which also confuses me :)

October 5, 2016

immery

We don't teach incorrect Polish (or we try to). Potrzebować is supposed to work only with noun- to need something. (Some people use potrzebuję +czasownik, but it's considered incorrect/ calque from English)

October 5, 2016

ozgoty

I wasn't insinuating that it was incorrect, i sincerly apologise if thats how it came accross.

Just something that confused me and now you have answered my question.

Bardzo dziękuję :)

October 5, 2016

immery

I just meant that some Polish people use "potrzebować+verb" but we don't accept it here because we try to teach correct Polish.

October 5, 2016

ozgoty

Ah got it. You explained this well.

Thanks again

October 5, 2016

AlexLivins

Why not "Musze kupic cos dla mojego ojca"?

October 11, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.