1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I need to buy something for …

"I need to buy something for my dad."

Translation:Muszę coś kupić mojemu tacie.

July 10, 2016

18 Comments


TwinTip

Why can't we use dla in this sentence?


immery

then it would be "dla mojego taty", and "default" word order (for me) is "Muszę kupić coś dla mojego taty."


MichaelKor436367

So, is that still right? Also, what case is that in the main answer?


Jellei

"dla mojego taty" (Genitive) works.

The default option (mojemu tacie) is Dative.


MichaelKor436367

Is there a difference in meaning between those?


Jellei

Rather the same as between "for my dad" and "(to) my dad". Not really.


Jan.K.M

What about "Muszę tacie coś kupić"? Implied my and I think this word order is ok.


ozgoty

Why musieć and not potrzebować. I thought musieć was must and potrzebować was need? Probably a silly question, as in english must and need have some overlap. I guess its like podoba się and lubić which also confuses me :)


immery

We don't teach incorrect Polish (or we try to). Potrzebować is supposed to work only with noun- to need something. (Some people use potrzebuję +czasownik, but it's considered incorrect/ calque from English)


ozgoty

I wasn't insinuating that it was incorrect, i sincerly apologise if thats how it came accross.

Just something that confused me and now you have answered my question.

Bardzo dziękuję :)


immery

I just meant that some Polish people use "potrzebować+verb" but we don't accept it here because we try to teach correct Polish.


ozgoty

Ah got it. You explained this well.

Thanks again


AlexLivins

Why not "Musze kupic cos dla mojego ojca"?


Paula651769

I am confused as to when the word "my" changes from a possessive pronoun to an adjective.


alik1989

It's still a possessive pronoun, its declension patterns resemble those of an adjective.


JuliaHeidt

Why isn't " swojemu tacie" accepted?


JuliaHeidt

I think i did a different mistake, using the imperfectiv verb...it probably is accapted..


Jellei

Yes, it is.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.