"It is eleven o'clock."

Translation:Mae hi'n un ar ddeg o'r gloch.

July 10, 2016

6 Comments


DesertGlass

Un ar deg?

July 10, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Un ar ddeg (11) is one of the traditional numbers, the 'deg' becomes 'ddeg' because of the preposition 'ar'.

'Un ar ddeg' and 'Deuddeg' (12) are parts of the old vigesimal number system that are still used for time.

Literally they mean 'one on ten'; 'two on ten'

July 10, 2016

silverlight513

On mobile, when selecting "'r" the voice thing says something like powllnodin. I don't know why or what it's on about

October 7, 2016

MagaliCraig

I think it's the Welsh word for apostrophe

October 14, 2017

MagaliCraig

Maybe Welsh for apostrophe?

October 14, 2017

ibisc

That error should be fixed by now. Thre was something about how it had been entered in the database last year that made Duo speak the 'r as collnod r (apostrophe r).

October 14, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.