Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The woman is young again."

Translation:A nő újra fiatal.

2 years ago

16 Comments


IuliaKO

Why "asszony" was not accepted? Thank you!

2 years ago

HeruMornie
HeruMornie

Asszony is used to suggest that the woman is married, too. Not always, but generally. The "nő" doesn't give any clue about marital status. (There is no such distinction for men as "férfi" won't give any reference either; "férj" is "husband" and that is more strict reference, just like "feleség" = wife. In compounds asszony looses its reference role, so hostess is never "*házinő" but "háziasszony", etc.

I think age references are not that significant but in certain circumstances Sharmarth's examples could work, too. E.g. when you address somebody, you never use "nő" but "asszony" — like madam in English. But for most of the professions, the female counterpart is used with -nő, like bírónő (female judge), doktornő / orvosnő (female doctor), tanárnő (female teacher) vs. elnökasszony (Ms. President), főnökasszony (female boss), etc.

2 years ago

IuliaKO

Thank you both for the explanation!

2 years ago

HeruMornie
HeruMornie

You're welcome! :D

2 years ago

juraj.slavik
juraj.slavik

Thanks to your both.

And what about the usage of the word kisasszsony (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kisasszony)?

Is this still normally used in common language? If yes, in which context?

I remember my grandmother (she was Slovak, but she knew some Hungarian words) saying this to my cousins (to be exact, she used the Slovak form of this Hungarian word (kišasoňka, http://slovnik.azet.sk/slovnik-cudzich-slov/?q=ki%C5%A1aso%C5%88ka)). I assume it was used as a cute form of naming for small girls/small ladies :) But in the Slovak vocabulary, there is the translation equivalent to "lady". What is the Hungarian sense the world?

2 years ago

HeruMornie
HeruMornie

Kisasszony is a bit outdated now, used with some playful or humorous overtone (or perhaps in bad temper, sometimes—"Mit képzel a kisasszony, neki mindent szabad?" is approximately "What does the little miss thinks, she can do anything she wants?") The actual meaning is a little lady, daughter of a respected family.

I think that kišasoňka is borrowed from Hungarian as this is a diminutive form of kisasszony – words ending with "-ka" and "-ke" are mostly diminutives, with several exceptions. (There many jokes exploiting that.) Living together made many words put their boots to the Slovak's door, and vice versa.

2 years ago

juraj.slavik
juraj.slavik

Kösz. This is what I wanted to know - that it is a bit outdated.

You are right, the Slovak equivalent is 100% borrowed from Hungarian (in the link I provided the word is explained as "older slang term originating from Hungarian used for a lady"). And as far I remember it was used this with playful overtone too.

2 years ago

HeruMornie
HeruMornie

In original term it never used to married ladies as they were called "asszony", usually with some qualifier. From those, the "nacs'asszony" ("nagyságos asszony") is survived in a very pejorative sense. E.g. a drunk takes the bus and cannot find his place, he maybe adress the full-bodied lady like "húzza már arrébb a seggit, nacs'asszony!" ("move yer ass, missus!") In normal usage neither "nacs'asszony" nor "nagyságos asszony" are used and these may even count an offence, even if not a hard one. Don't use them, but you might want to understand... ;) :D

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

That's a more specific term than . It usually refers to middle- to old-aged women, especially if they are/were married or are in a high position.

2 years ago

mbgreen11
mbgreen11

when should I use "megint" as opposed to "újra"?

2 years ago

KrisztinaK10670

I think megint is "again" while újra is more like "newly".

1 year ago

mbgreen11
mbgreen11

So wouldn't "megint" work better in this case then?

1 year ago

KrisztinaK10670

That's what I thought. Not sure, it's my first language but I know it as a child - so I could be wrong.

1 year ago

Apahegy

Is "A nő fiatal újra" completely wrong?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

No, it's correct as well.

2 years ago

l4gu5

These sentences help me to understand ads, nice

1 year ago